Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Gacha

CreatureFarmer

  • Land
  • Minerals
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Special Passive tame
Spawns on
9 maps
Abundance
Very common
Kill XP
0
Taming method
Special Passive
Diet
Minerals
Gacha

Overview

The Gacha is a small creature with a Minerals diet and a unique role as a Farmer. It specializes in harvesting Chitin and Bio Toxin at triple and double efficiency, respectively, making it ideal for mass resource farming. You can use it to gather large quantities of rare organic materials quickly. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment.

Gacha taming bypasses traditional food-based methods entirely, instead requiring crafted items placed directly into its inventory.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health750+150+4%20%
Stamina325+32.5+2%10%
Torpidity600+36+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight550+22+0.8%4%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%
Crafting speed0%+0%-

TamingOpen calculator

MethodSpecial Passive
Base torpor600+36 per level
Affinity needed10,000+120 per level
More about taming the Gacha

A Gacha only eats when it is happy, and another Gacha nearby makes it unhappy, so separate them first: an unhappy one ignores everything you put down. Drop crafted items on the ground from your own inventory and it walks over and swallows them a stack of twenty at a time, so anything that does not stack to twenty is wasting the mouthful. Worth comes from crafting experience rather than tier, so check the table. It refuses eggs, Gacha Crystals and its own saddle.

Taming a Gacha uses the Special Passive method. Feed it crafted items such as structures, weapons, or armor by placing them in its inventory. Tek Structures (10) are the most efficient, yielding the highest affinity gain. Greenhouse Structures (10) also work well if Tek Structures are unavailable. The process takes about 1 minute and requires approximately 8966 Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Melee

Strike a target at close range.

Controls
  • LMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

9 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

10 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Gacha has recorded spawns on 9 maps: Extinction, Astraeos, Amissa, Forglar, Forglar Part II, Lost City and 3 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits
Stone~620% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Gacha yields Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, and Stone. The Hatchet is the best tool for harvesting Hide and Stone, while the Pick yields the most Raw Meat. For Raw Prime Meat, use a Dino (Prime) to maximize returns.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

About gathering

While mounted, Gacha harvests Chitin and Bio Toxin from nodes using its melee attacks. The Melee and MeleeSmash attacks both yield up to 3× Chitin and 2× Bio Toxin. Its crystal_filter ability ensures only crystal-compatible resources are gathered, filtering out incompatible drops.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

More abilities
  • Melee
    LMB
  • Ground Smash
    RMB
  • Select Production
    Hold E
  • Pick Up Dropped Items
    C

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Combat notes

Gacha takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making it extremely vulnerable to defensive perimeters using SpikeWall structures. It is highly resistant to fire, taking 60% less damage from ShooterDamageTypeBP Fire. It also takes 50% less damage from explosions and melee attacks with impact effects. Melee attacks with metal properties deal 55% more damage to it.

The Head has a 1.5× damage multiplier, making headshots effective for faster knockout. All other hit zones apply standard damage.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 0

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • Gacha filters harvested resources to only those compatible with crystal, preventing unwanted drops.
  • Its Melee and MeleeSmash attacks yield 3× Chitin and 2× Bio Toxin, making it highly efficient for organic farming.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis, enabling rapid aerial transport to remote nodes.
  • Gacha is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking +400% damage, so avoid placing it near such defenses.
  • It resists fire damage effectively, taking 60% less damage from fire-based sources.

This page details the Gacha's stats, taming process, breeding mechanics, harvest specifications, and combat data. For further assistance, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map available on-site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)