Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Equus

CreatureBreeding

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Passive tame
Spawns on
25 maps
Abundance
Common
Saddle
Level 20
Kill XP
1
Taming method
Passive
Diet
Herbivore
Equus

Overview

Equus is a medium-sized herbivore used primarily for breeding. It reduces the weight of several resources in its inventory, making it valuable for transport efficiency. The creature can be airlifted by Argentavis, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment.

It is commonly tamed to assist in resource transport due to its significant weight reductions on key materials like Clay, Sand, and Cementing Paste.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health240+48+4%20%
Stamina560+56+2%10%
Torpidity420+25.2+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight350+7+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.75%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor420+25.2 per level
Affinity needed3,600+180 per level
Taming time
8m 48s
Effectiveness
99.3%
Tamed level
224 from 150

More about taming the Equus

Equus is tamed passively. Feed it a Rockarrot and immediately mount it. Press the action button when prompted to feed it again. The process takes about 9 minutes with 23 Rockarrots. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 06

Melee

Strike a target at close range.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage9

  1. Thatch49.5
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

26 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

1346 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Equus has recorded spawns on 26 maps: The Island, Scorched Earth, The Center, Aberration, Extinction, Astraeos and 20 more.

Weight reduction

Show all 6Show less
About weight reduction

Equus reduces inventory weight by -80% for Clay, Sand, and Cactus Sap, -50% for Stone and Chitin/Keratin, and -80% for Cementing Paste. Pair with a Argentavis to maintain reductions during aerial transport.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 320 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1340% · ~10 hits~2060% · ~8 hits
Raw Meat~1560% · ~10 hits~1040% · ~8 hits
Pelt~1340% · ~10 hits~2060% · ~8 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Equus yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Pelt. The Hatchet yields the most Hide and Pelt, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

While mounted, Equus gathers a wide variety of resources. Its attacks harvest berries, seeds, mushrooms, rare flowers, rare mushrooms, fiber, sap, and wood. It gathers these at a 10× multiplier, making it highly efficient. Notable resources include Mejoberry, Narcoberry, Stimberry, and Cactus Sap, all gathered at peak efficiency.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee
    LMB

    Base damage9

    1. Thatch49.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Rear Kick
    RMB

    Base damage11

    1. Thatch6,050
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Whinny
    C
  • Mortar and Pestle Saddle
  • Lasso
    LMB
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×2

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Equus has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos and a +100% weakness to spike walls, making it highly vulnerable to both. It resists fire damage by -60% and resists certain melee and ranged turret attacks by -50%. Avoid fire-based weapons when hunting it.

The head has a damage multiplier of 2.0x, making headshots effective for faster knockout. All other zones have standard multipliers.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 1

Equus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 1

Per kill

80 XP

1 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • Equus reduces the weight of Clay by -80%, making it ideal for large-scale building projects.
  • It harvests Mejoberry and Stimberry at a 10× multiplier while ridden.
  • The creature can be carried by Quetzal, enabling rapid long-distance transport.
  • It is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking +100% bonus damage.
  • Equus resists fire damage by -60%, reducing effectiveness of flame-based weapons.

This page details Equus's stats, taming, breeding, harvest capabilities, and combat data. For precise planning, use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools located on this page.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)