Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Bloodstalker

CreatureClimber

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Passive tame
Spawns on
2 maps
Abundance
Very common
Kill XP
1
Taming method
Passive
Diet
Carnivore
Bloodstalker

Overview

The Bloodstalker is a carnivorous climber. It passively tames by draining Blood Packs from a survivor's inventory when web-grabbed. This unique taming method makes it a niche choice for players focused on passive taming mechanics.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health450+90+4%20%
Stamina600+60+2%10%
Torpidity180+10.8+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight350+7+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor180+10.8 per level
Affinity needed7,500+300 per level
More about taming the Bloodstalker

A wild Bloodstalker gains taming progress while it drains a survivor it is carrying, and it consumes Blood Packs from that survivor's inventory at 1 per second in place of health; the progress from each Blood Pack is divided by the Bloodstalker's melee damage multiplier, so the number needed differs between individuals of the same level.

FoodAffinityFood value
Blood PackPreferred9.38200

Abilities

attack01 / 07

Stab

Stab a nearby target.

Controls
  • C

Base damage26

  1. Thatch143
  2. Wood78
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

101 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Bloodstalker has recorded spawns on 2 maps: Genesis and Forglar Part II.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 230 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Chitin~940% · ~8 hits~1770% · ~6 hits
Raw Meat~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Bloodstalker yields Chitin and Raw Meat. The best tool for quantity is the Pick for Raw Meat and a Dino (Omnivore) for Chitin.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Stab
    C

    Base damage26

    1. Thatch143
    2. Wood78
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Armor wear x6
More abilities
  • Web Hook
    LMB
  • Two-Web Swing
    RMB
  • Parachute
    Hold Left Ctrl
  • Water Walk / Dive
    X
  • Spider Vision
    Hold E
  • Jump / Charged Jump / Air Jump
    Tap Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×2

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Bloodstalker has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain environmental hazards. It also takes +100% more damage from spike walls and +55% more from metal melee attacks. It is highly resistant to mining drill harvest damage, taking -100% damage. Avoid using melee weapons with impact effects, as they deal -50% damage.

The Bloodstalker has a head hitbox that takes 2× damage. Target the head for faster knockouts or kills.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 1

Bloodstalker kill XP

Base XP per kill: 1

Per kill

80 XP

1 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • Let the Bloodstalker kill your tamed creatures before it grabs you to increase taming effectiveness.
  • It takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it vulnerable in certain arenas.
  • It is immune to damage from Mining Drill Harvest, making drills ineffective.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis, enabling aerial transport.

This page details the Bloodstalker's stats, taming process, breeding conditions, harvest yields, and combat data. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)