Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Alpha Skeletal Raptor

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Saddle
Level 18
Kill XP
265
Taming
Not tamable
Alpha Skeletal Raptor

Alpha Skeletal Raptor pages

Overview

The Alpha Skeletal Raptor is a large carnivorous dinosaur that cannot be tamed. It possesses heightened aggression and combat prowess, making it a dangerous foe rather than a mount. Players typically encounter it in high-level biomes where it dominates other predators through superior damage output and mobility.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health3600+720+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity180+10.8+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight140+2.8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Alpha Skeletal Raptor cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 450 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1840% · ~15 hits~2860% · ~12 hits
Raw Prime Meat~2160% · ~15 hits~1440% · ~12 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Alpha Skeletal Raptor yields Alpha Raptor Claw, Raptor Bone Costume, Dinosaur Bone, Hide, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Prime Meat harvest.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Pounce

    Base damage54

    1. Thatch297
    2. Wood162
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Melee attack

    Base damage40

    1. Thatch220
    2. Wood120
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Pounce

    Base damage27

    1. Thatch148.5
    2. Wood81
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Alpha Skeletal Raptor has a +120% weakness to damage from other creatures. It is highly resistant to mining drills, taking -100% damage. Melee attacks from metal-based raid dinosaurs deal +55% damage, making them effective against it.

The Alpha Skeletal Raptor has a head hitbox multiplier of 3x. Targeting the head significantly increases damage dealt, allowing for faster kills or more efficient knockout attempts.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 265

Alpha Skeletal Raptor kill XP

Base XP per kill: 265

Per kill

22,416 XP

265 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.33× alpha × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Alpha Skeletal Raptor deals +120% more damage when attacking other creatures.
  • Explosive damage is especially effective against it, dealing +50% more damage.
  • Melee attacks with projectile impact effects deal 50% less damage, making them inefficient.
  • It is weak to piercing melee attacks from raid dinosaurs, taking +55% more damage.
  • Roar has a 50m range and can disrupt nearby creatures.

This page details the Alpha Skeletal Raptor's stats, taming requirements, breeding mechanics, harvest resources, and combat data. For more information, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)