Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Alpha Raptor

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Saddle
Level 18
Kill XP
265
Taming
Not tamable
Alpha Raptor

Overview

The Alpha Raptor is a large carnivorous variant of the standard Raptor, significantly stronger and more aggressive. It excels in combat due to its heightened damage output against other dinos and structures, making it a potent raiding and defense asset. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment into battle zones.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health3600+720+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity180+10.8+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight140+2.8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Alpha Raptor cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 450 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1840% · ~15 hits~2860% · ~12 hits
Raw Prime Meat~2160% · ~15 hits~1440% · ~12 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Alpha Raptor yields Alpha Raptor Claw, Hide, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet harvests the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Prime Meat yield.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Pounce

    Base damage54

    1. Thatch297
    2. Wood162
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Melee attack

    Base damage40

    1. Thatch220
    2. Wood120
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Pounce

    Base damage27

    1. Thatch148.5
    2. Wood81
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Alpha Raptor takes +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to spike walls and similar instant-damage traps. It is immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage and takes +55% extra damage from metal melee attacks. It resists herbivore melee by 40% and piercing projectile impacts by 50%. Level Health and Melee Damage for frontline durability.

The head has a damage multiplier of 3x, making headshots highly effective for faster kills. Target the head during combat for optimal damage output.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 265

Alpha Raptor kill XP

Base XP per kill: 265

Per kill

22,416 XP

265 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.33× alpha × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Alpha Raptor takes +120% damage from instant-damage sources such as spike walls.
  • It is completely immune to damage from Mining Drill Harvest mechanics.
  • Melee attacks from metal weapons deal +55% damage to it, making Metal Dinos especially effective.
  • It resists damage from ranged turrets and piercing projectiles by 50%.

This page details the Alpha Raptor's stats, combat behavior, harvest drops, and weaknesses. Refer to the spawn map and official calculators for encounter and strategy planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)