Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Aberrant Titanoboa

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Passive tame
Spawns on
15 maps
Abundance
Rare
Kill XP
4
Taming method
Passive
Diet
Carnivore
Aberrant Titanoboa

Overview

The Aberrant Titanoboa is a rare variant of the Titanoboa found in cave systems and bio-zones across 14 ARK maps. It uses a passive taming method and carries the unique ability to be transported by flying creatures for rapid deployment. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Desmodus, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for fast travel and tactical positioning.

This creature is primarily used for passive taming setups and transport-based strategies due to its carryable status and lack of breeding capability.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health163.2+32.64+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity175+10.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight150+3+0.8%2%
Melee damage106%+5.3%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor175+10.5 per level
Affinity needed1,950+90 per level
More about taming the Aberrant Titanoboa

Drop fertilized eggs on the ground near a Titanoboa and it comes over and eats them. Two things stop it working: it ignores eggs entirely while it is aggroed on anything, you included, and the egg should leave your own inventory rather than a mount's, even while flying. It takes one egg roughly every twenty seconds and refuses unfertilized ones. A better egg wins twice: fewer needed, and less effectiveness lost on each.

Taming is done passively by feeding it a Dinosaur Egg. No other food is effective for taming. The process takes about 30,175 minutes and requires 2,415 Dinosaur Eggs at level 150 on official settings. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 01

Venomous Bite

Bites its target and applies venom that increases torpor over time.

Controls
  • WhistleAttack This Target

Base damage30

  1. Thatch165
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

15 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

14 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Aberrant Titanoboa has recorded spawns on 15 maps: Aberration, Astraeos, Valguero, Althemia, Amissa, Forglar and 9 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Aberrant Titanoboa yields Titanoboa Venom, Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick is best for Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Venomous Bite

    Base damage30

    1. Thatch165
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×2.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Aberrant Titanoboa has a strong vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% more damage from them. It is highly resistant to Mining Drill Harvest, taking -100% damage. Melee attacks from metal weapons deal +55% damage, making raiders especially dangerous.

The head has a damage multiplier of 2.5x, making it the optimal target for efficient knockout or combat. Focus attacks on the head when possible.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 4

Aberrant Titanoboa kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

318 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Aberrant Titanoboa takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it vulnerable to certain environmental hazards.
  • It is completely immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage.
  • Melee attacks from metal weapons deal +55% more damage to it.
  • Explosions deal +50% more damage, making explosives highly effective.
  • It resists ranged turret and small defense plant damage by -50%.
  • Melee attacks from herbivores deal -40% damage to it.

This page details the Aberrant Titanoboa's taming, stats, harvest yields, and combat properties. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)