Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Zombie Lightning Wyvern

CreatureVariant

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
Kill XP
120
Preferred kibble
Kibble (Argentavis Egg)
Zombie Lightning Wyvern

Zombie Lightning Wyvern pages

Overview

The Zombie Lightning Wyvern is a large flying carnivore that can be tamed for aerial combat and resource gathering. It excels at harvesting plant-based resources and wood while ridden, making it useful for fast farming runs in dangerous areas. Its Lightning attack deals area denial damage and can stun nearby enemies, providing tactical control in combat situations.

It can airlift smaller mounts such as Ankylosaurus or Castoroides in its claws for rapid deployment across the map.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1295+194.25+2.4%15%
Stamina315+15.75+1%5%
Torpidity725+43.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1800+180+2%10%
Weight400+8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Base torpor725+43.5 per level
Affinity needed8,500+150 per level
Preferred kibbleKibble (Argentavis Egg)
More about taming the Zombie Lightning Wyvern

Taming requires knockout via ranged weapons or traps. Use a Chain Bola or Bear Trap to immobilize it, then sedate with Tranq Darts or other knockout tools. The best food is Kibble (Argentavis Egg), with Raw Prime Meat also effective. Taming takes about 20 minutes on official settings. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Sulfur~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Zombie Lightning Wyvern yields Lightning Talon, Hide, Raw Prime Meat, and Sulfur. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Prime Meat and Sulfur.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the Zombie Lightning Wyvern gathers resources using its attacks. The Taunt ability harvests Berries, Seeds, Mushrooms, and Wood at 10× efficiency. This includes Mejoberry, Narcoberry, Stimberry, Rare Flower, and Fiber. Cactus Sap is gathered at 8× efficiency. No other attacks yield resources.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    Base damage80

    1. Thatch440
    2. Wood240
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Taunt

    Base damage60

    1. Thatch330
    2. Wood180
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Melee Wyvern Electric BeamImmune
  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Zombie Lightning Wyvern has a strong vulnerability to spike walls, taking +400% more damage, making it highly susceptible to defensive perimeters. It also takes +120% more damage from instant-damage sources like explosives and certain traps. Conversely, it is fully resistant to mining drill harvesting and melee electric beam attacks, rendering those ineffective.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots more effective for faster knockouts. Focus on the jaw area during taming attempts.

Can break Thatch and Stone. Build at least in Metal.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 120

Zombie Lightning Wyvern kill XP

Base XP per kill: 120

Per kill

9,540 XP

120 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Taunt attack harvests Berries, Seeds, Mushrooms, Wood, and Rare Flowers at 10× efficiency, ideal for fast farming.
  • Cactus Sap and Fiber are gathered at 8× efficiency with Taunt, useful in arid and jungle biomes.
  • Its Lightning attack has a 37m range and 6.5s cooldown, enabling long-range crowd control.
  • It takes +55% more damage from metal melee weapons, making Tek or Metal-based tames effective counters.

This page details the Zombie Lightning Wyvern's taming, harvesting, combat capabilities, and damage modifiers. For precise taming times and spawn locations, refer to the taming calculator and spawn map tools.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)