Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Brute Fire Wyvern

CreatureBoss

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
  • Boss
Kill XP
120
Taming
Not tamable
Brute Fire Wyvern

Overview

The Brute Fire Wyvern is a massive flying boss creature with a carnivorous diet. It excels in combat due to its high damage output and ability to damage structures. This creature is primarily used in offensive raids and boss fights where its strength and flight are critical. It can be immobilized using a Bear Trap during taming attempts.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1295+194.25+2.4%15%
Stamina315+15.75+1%5%
Torpidity725+43.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1800+180+2%10%
Weight400+8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Brute Fire Wyvern cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Immobilized by

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Flame ThrowerImmune
  • Projectile FireImmune
  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Combat notes

The Brute Fire Wyvern has a +400% weakness to SpikeWall damage, making spike walls extremely effective against it. It is highly resistant to fire-based attacks, taking -100% damage from FlameThrower and Projectile Fire sources. Melee attacks with metal weapons deal +55% damage, while explosions are also effective, dealing +50% extra damage. Avoid using fire-based weaponry.

The Brute Fire Wyvern has a head hitbox that takes 1.5× damage, making headshots effective for faster knockout or combat damage. The head is located at the jaw_exp bone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 120

Brute Fire Wyvern kill XP

Base XP per kill: 120

Per kill

38,160 XP

120 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 5× boss × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Brute Fire Wyvern takes +400% damage from spike walls, making them ideal for defensive setups.
  • Fire-based attacks are completely ineffective due to full resistance.
  • Melee attacks using metal weapons exploit its vulnerability, dealing significantly increased damage.
  • Explosive damage is highly effective, dealing +50% bonus damage.

This page details the Brute Fire Wyvern's stats, breeding, combat behavior, and environmental interactions. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)