Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Ice Wyvern

CreatureFlyer

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
7 maps
Abundance
Common
Kill XP
120
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Kibble (Argentavis Egg)
Ice Wyvern

Overview

The Ice Wyvern is a large carnivorous flyer. It excels at gathering a wide variety of plant-based resources while ridden. Its Taunt ability yields up to 10× Berries, Seeds, Fiber, and Wood, making it a top-tier gatherer for early to mid-game supplies. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1295+194.25+2.4%15%
Stamina315+15.75+1%5%
Torpidity725+43.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1800+180+2%10%
Weight400+8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor725+43.5 per level
Affinity needed8,500+150 per level
Preferred kibbleKibble (Argentavis Egg)
Taming time
12h 0m 4s
Effectiveness
98.2%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Kibble (Argentavis Egg) ×20)
  • 5,147Narcotics
  • 14,045Narcoberries
  • 2,574Bio Toxin
  • 19,274Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Ice Wyvern

Tame the Ice Wyvern using knockout methods. Use a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it first. Then use Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Crossbow, or Tranquilizer Darts from a Longneck Rifle to sedate it. Feed it Kibble (Argentavis Egg) for the fastest taming. Raw Mutton also works well. The process takes about 720 minutes and requires approximately 5143 Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 05

Ice Breath

Breathe frost to damage targets ahead and slow their movement.

Controls
  • RMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

7 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

15 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Ice Wyvern has recorded spawns on 7 maps: Ragnarok, Valguero, Bjarnheim, Lost City, Nyrandil, The Volcano and 1 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Sulfur~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Ice Wyvern yields Hide, Raw Prime Meat, and Sulfur. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favors Raw Prime Meat and Sulfur.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the Ice Wyvern gathers resources using its Taunt ability. It harvests up to 10× Berries, Crop Seeds, Mejoberry, Narcoberry, Rare Flower, Rare Mushroom, Stimberry, Wood, and related seeds. It also yields 8× Cactus Sap and Fiber. No other attack gathers resources. This makes it exceptionally efficient for farming plant-based materials quickly.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage80

    1. Thatch440
    2. Wood240
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Wing Flap
    C

    Base damage60

    1. Thatch330
    2. Wood180
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Ice Breath
    RMB
  • Grab
    C
  • Preserve Food
    Passive

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • RAG Dmg Type Projectile IceImmune
  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Ice Wyvern has a +400% weakness to SpikeWall damage, making spike walls extremely effective in base defense. It takes +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos, such as explosive charges. It is fully resistant to ice-based projectiles and mining drill damage. Use high-damage melee or explosives when attacking it.

The head has a 1.5× damage multiplier, making headshots effective for faster knockout. Target the jaw area during taming for optimal results.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 120

Ice Wyvern kill XP

Base XP per kill: 120

Per kill

9,540 XP

120 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Taunt ability gathers 10× most berries, seeds, and wood, making it ideal for rapid resource farming.
  • It takes +400% damage from spike walls, so use them in defensive setups to maximize effectiveness.
  • It is immune to ice-based projectile damage, allowing it to operate safely in cryopod zones or against ice wyvern packs.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal and Karkinos, enabling fast aerial transport to remote caves.

This page details the Ice Wyvern's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat stats. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)