Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Zombie Fire Wyvern

CreatureVariant

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
Kill XP
120
Preferred kibble
Kibble (Argentavis Egg)
Zombie Fire Wyvern

Overview

The Zombie Fire Wyvern is a large flying carnivore with a unique gathering ability. It reduces the weight of inventory resources while providing aerial mobility. Its primary use is harvesting high-multiplier plant resources and wood from tamed creatures using the Taunt attack. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1295+194.25+2.4%15%
Stamina315+15.75+1%5%
Torpidity725+43.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1800+180+2%10%
Weight400+8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Base torpor725+43.5 per level
Affinity needed8,500+150 per level
Preferred kibbleKibble (Argentavis Egg)
More about taming the Zombie Fire Wyvern

The Zombie Fire Wyvern requires knockout taming. Use a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, Large Bear Trap, or Plant Species Y to immobilize it. The best food is Kibble (Argentavis Egg). Raw Mutton also works well. Taming takes about 15 minutes with Kibble. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Sulfur~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Zombie Fire Wyvern yields Fire Talon, Hide, Raw Prime Meat, and Sulfur. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favors Raw Prime Meat and Sulfur.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

The Taunt attack gathers resources with a 10× multiplier on Berries, Seeds, Mushrooms, Rare Flowers, Rare Mushrooms, and Wood. It also yields 8× Cactus Sap and Fiber. Specific high-value items include Mejoberry, Narcoberry, Stimberry, and their seeds. It also gathers Plant Species X Seed and Plant Species Y Seed.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    Base damage80

    1. Thatch440
    2. Wood240
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Taunt

    Base damage60

    1. Thatch330
    2. Wood180
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Flame ThrowerImmune
  • Projectile FireImmune
  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Zombie Fire Wyvern takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them highly effective for defense. It is immune to fire damage, including FlameThrower and all projectile fire. Avoid using fire-based weapons. Explosion damage is also effective, dealing +50% extra. Level Health and Melee Damage.

The head is a critical hit zone, taking 1.5× damage. All other body zones take normal damage. Aim for the head when knocking out or fighting it.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 120

Zombie Fire Wyvern kill XP

Base XP per kill: 120

Per kill

9,540 XP

120 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

The Taunt attack gathers Wood and plant resources at 10× efficiency. Use it to farm Mejoberry, Narcoberry, and Stimberry quickly. It takes +400% damage from spike walls, ideal for base defense setups. It is completely immune to fire damage, including environmental heat and Flame Throwers. It can be carried by Quetzal for rapid aerial transport. The Grab attack deals minor damage and can be used to reposition targets.

This page details the Zombie Fire Wyvern's taming, stats, damage modifiers, harvest drops, and gathering capabilities. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)