Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

X-Yutyrannus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
2 maps
Abundance
Rare
Saddle
Level 80
Kill XP
30
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Extraordinary Kibble
X-Yutyrannus

Overview

X-Yutyrannus is a rare carnivore variant of the Yutyrannus, distinguished by its biome-specific spawn and altered stats. It gains a 5% increase to Melee Damage but suffers a 3% reduction to Health compared to the standard species. This creature excels in combat roles due to its innate damage boost and ability to inspire allies with its Courage aura. It can be airlifted by Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment across snowy regions.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1067+213.4+4%20%
Stamina420+42+2%10%
Torpidity1550+93+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight500+10+0.8%2%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,550+93 per level
Affinity needed4,250+175 per level
Preferred kibbleExtraordinary Kibble
Taming time
1h 4m 48s
Effectiveness
98.5%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Extraordinary Kibble ×19)None needed at these settings
More about taming the X-Yutyrannus

Taming requires knockout, using tranquilizing weapons such as the Bow with Tranq Arrows or the Longneck Rifle. The most effective food is Extraordinary Kibble, which tames it fastest. Raw Mutton also works nearly as well. It can be immobilized with a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap. The process takes around 68 minutes. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage55

  1. Thatch302.5
  2. Wood165
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

79 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

X-Yutyrannus has recorded spawns on 2 maps: Genesis and Bjarnheim.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Pelt~2740% · ~17 hits~4060% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing X-Yutyrannus yields Yutyrannus Lungs, Pelt, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet provides the most Pelt, while the Dino (Prime) tool yields the highest quantity of Raw Prime Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage55

    1. Thatch302.5
    2. Wood165
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Fear Roar
    RMB

    Base damage1

    1. Thatch5.5
    2. Wood3
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Courage Roar
    C

    Base damage1

    1. Thatch5.5
    2. Wood3
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Automatic Courage
    Hold E

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

X-Yutyrannus takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective in defense. It also suffers +120% damage from instant-damage sources. Conversely, it is fully immune to mining drill harvest damage. Focus on Health and Melee Damage when leveling.

The head is a critical hit zone, taking 1.5× damage. Target this area to speed up knockout or combat kills.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 30

X-Yutyrannus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 30

Per kill

2,385 XP

30 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

The Fear & Courage Roar ability affects enemies within range, applying a 20-second debuff that reduces their effectiveness. Its passive Courage aura enhances nearby allies, increasing their combat resilience. The Leader of the Wild aura allows it to maintain up to 2 followers within 1000 units. It takes significantly more damage from spike walls, so avoid placing it near such defenses. When deployed, its high melee multiplier makes it effective in boss fights. It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, enabling mobile combat support.

This page details the X-Yutyrannus's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat capabilities. For precise calculations, refer to the taming and breeding calculators. The spawn map provides visual guidance on its rare snow biome locations.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)