Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Lost Yutyrannus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Saddle
Level 80
Kill XP
30
Taming
Not tamable
Lost Yutyrannus

Overview

The Lost Yutyrannus is a carnivorous variant creature. It possesses the unique ability to emit a Fear roar that affects large dinosaurs, disrupting enemy formations. It can be airlifted by Tusoteuthis for strategic deployment in combat zones.

This dinosaur is primarily used for its battlefield control through aura effects, making it valuable in PvP or boss fights where psychological disruption matters.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1100+220+4%20%
Stamina420+42+2%10%
Torpidity1550+93+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight500+10+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Lost Yutyrannus cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage55

  1. Thatch302.5
  2. Wood165
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Pelt~2740% · ~17 hits~4060% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Lost Yutyrannus yields Yutyrannus Lungs, Pelt, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet is the best tool for gathering Pelt, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat and the Dino (Prime) tool is optimal for Raw Prime Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage55

    1. Thatch302.5
    2. Wood165
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Fear Roar
    RMB

    Base damage1

    1. Thatch5.5
    2. Wood3
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Courage Roar
    C

    Base damage1

    1. Thatch5.5
    2. Wood3
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Automatic Courage
    Hold E

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Lost Yutyrannus has a +400% vulnerability to spike walls, making them extremely effective against it. It also takes +120% damage from instant-damage sources and +55% more from metal melee attacks. Conversely, it is fully immune to mining drill damage and takes 50% less from projectile-based melee attacks and small turrets.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots more effective for faster knockouts. Target the head when immobilizing this creature.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 30

Lost Yutyrannus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 30

Per kill

2,385 XP

30 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

The Fear & Courage Roar ability affects large dinosaurs and lasts 20 seconds, providing battlefield control. The passive Fear/Courage aura influences enemies continuously, disrupting nearby hostile creatures. Its Leader of the Wild aura allows it to command up to 2 followers for 60 seconds. The Lost Yutyrannus can be carried by Tusoteuthis, enabling mobile deployment.

This page details the Lost Yutyrannus's stats, combat behavior, harvest drops, and special abilities. For further planning, refer to the taming and breeding calculators and the spawn map.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)