Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

X-Spino

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
2 maps
Abundance
Uncommon
Saddle
Level 71
Kill XP
60
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
X-Spino

Overview

The X-Spino is a large carnivorous variant creature from the Spinosaurus family. It excels at dealing massive melee damage due to its +5% melee multiplier, making it a strong offensive mount in combat scenarios. It can be airlifted by Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment across long distances.

Players typically tame X-Spino for its enhanced damage output and utility in boss fights or PvP raids where high burst damage is valuable.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health780.85+156.17+4%20%
Stamina350+35+2%10%
Torpidity850+51+0%6%
Oxygen650+65+2%10%
Food2600+260+2%10%
Weight350+7+0.8%2%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor850+51 per level
Affinity needed3,200+150 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
1h 13m 22s
Effectiveness
98.5%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Exceptional Kibble ×16)
  • 278Narcotics
  • 902Narcoberries
  • 139Bio Toxin
  • 723Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the X-Spino

X-Spino must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola or trap it with a Bear Trap or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Tranquilizer weapons such as the Crossbow with Tranq Arrows, Longneck Rifle with Tranquilizer Darts, or Fabricated Sniper Rifle are effective for sedation. Feed it Exceptional Kibble for the fastest taming. Raw Prime Fish Meat also works well. The process takes around 78 minutes and requires approximately 297 Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Bite / Claw Swipe

Bite on four legs or swipe with the claws while standing upright.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage40

  1. Thatch220
  2. Wood120
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

4 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

X-Spino has recorded spawns on 2 maps: Genesis and Forglar Part II.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an X-Spino yields Spinosaurus Sail, Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet harvests the most Hide, while Dino Prime tools yield the highest amount of Raw Prime Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

Bio Toxin
Bio Toxin
3x
Resource details
Raw Fish Meat
Raw Fish Meat
2x
Resource details
Raw Prime Fish Meat
Raw Prime Fish Meat
2x
Resource details
About gathering

X-Spino does not gather resources while being ridden. Its attacks are designed purely for combat and structure destruction, not resource collection.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite / Claw Swipe
    LMB

    Base damage40

    1. Thatch220
    2. Wood120
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Spino swipe

    Base damage60

    1. Thatch330
    2. Wood180
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Switch Stance
    RMB
  • Roar
    C
  • Hydration
    Passive

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

X-Spino takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making it extremely vulnerable in defensive perimeters that use them. It also takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% more from Metal Melee attacks. Conversely, it is fully immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage and takes -50% damage from certain ranged and melee sources with impact effects. Prioritize Health and Melee Damage for tankiness and output.

The head has a 1.5× damage multiplier, making headshots more effective for faster knockout. Focus on the head zone when sedating to reduce taming time.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 60

X-Spino kill XP

Base XP per kill: 60

Per kill

4,770 XP

60 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The X-Spino takes +400% more damage from spike walls, so avoid using it in base assaults where such defenses are present.
  • It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, enabling fast, long-range transport across oceans.
  • Its +5% melee damage multiplier enhances its effectiveness in combat compared to a standard Spinosaurus.
  • Due to its vulnerability to explosive and metal-based attacks, avoid prolonged engagements with Tek-tier turrets or raid parties using high-damage melee weapons.

This page details the X-Spino's stats, taming process, breeding requirements, harvest yields, and combat data. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)