Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Aberrant Spino

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
13 maps
Abundance
Rare
Saddle
Level 71
Kill XP
60
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
Aberrant Spino

Overview

The Aberrant Spino is a large carnivore variant of the Spinosaurus, modified by the aberrant environment. It excels at harvesting Bio Toxin and other resources from nodes while being carried. It can be airlifted by Tusoteuthis for efficient mobile gathering operations.

This creature is primarily used for resource farming in hard-to-reach areas, especially underwater zones rich in Bio Toxin.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health772.8+154.56+4%20%
Stamina350+35+2%10%
Torpidity850+51+0%6%
Oxygen650+65+2%10%
Food2600+260+2%10%
Weight350+7+0.8%2%
Melee damage106%+5.3%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor850+51 per level
Affinity needed3,200+150 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
1h 13m 22s
Effectiveness
98.5%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Exceptional Kibble ×16)
  • 278Narcotics
  • 902Narcoberries
  • 139Bio Toxin
  • 723Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Aberrant Spino

Tame Aberrant Spino using the knockout method. Use Exceptional Kibble for the fastest results; Raw Prime Fish Meat also works well. Immobilize it with a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap.

Knock it out using weapons like the Bow with Tranq Arrows, Crossbow, or Longneck Rifle with Tranquilizer Darts. The process takes around 78 minutes and requires about 297 Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Bite / Claw Swipe

Bite on four legs or swipe with the claws while standing upright.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage40

  1. Thatch220
  2. Wood120
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

13 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

10 recorded spawn entriesIn caves: Bio Cave, Cave 116, The Verdant Underhollow
About spawn zones

Aberrant Spino has recorded spawns on 13 maps: Aberration, Astraeos, Valguero, Althemia, Amissa, Bjarnheim and 7 more. On Astraeos, Aberrant Spino also spawns in caves: Bio Cave, The Verdant Underhollow and Cave 116.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Aberrant Spino yields Spinosaurus Sail, Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet harvests the most Hide, while the Dino (Prime) tool maximizes Raw Prime Meat yield.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

Bio Toxin
Bio Toxin
3x
Resource details
Raw Fish Meat
Raw Fish Meat
2x
Resource details
Raw Prime Fish Meat
Raw Prime Fish Meat
2x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, Aberrant Spino gathers resources using its bite and swipe attacks. Each attack yields up to 3× Bio Toxin, 2× Keratin, and 2× Raw Fish Meat or Raw Prime Fish Meat. It specializes in harvesting from chitin and prime-meat nodes.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite / Claw Swipe
    LMB

    Base damage40

    1. Thatch220
    2. Wood120
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Spino swipe

    Base damage60

    1. Thatch330
    2. Wood180
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Switch Stance
    RMB
  • Roar
    C
  • Hydration
    Passive

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Aberrant Spino takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for defense. It is also highly vulnerable to melee attacks with metal weapons and explosions. Conversely, it is fully immune to mining drill damage and takes 50% less damage from certain ranged and melee impacts.

The head has a 1.5× damage multiplier, making headshots effective for faster knockouts. Focus attacks on the jaw area for maximum efficiency.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 60

Aberrant Spino kill XP

Base XP per kill: 60

Per kill

4,770 XP

60 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Aberrant Spino harvests 3× Bio Toxin per attack, making it one of the most efficient Bio Toxin gatherers.
  • It takes +400% more damage from spike walls, so avoid using it in such defenses.
  • It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, allowing for mobile underwater harvesting operations.
  • Its melee damage is increased by 6% compared to the standard Spinosaurus.
  • It has 4% less Health than the standard Spinosaurus, making it slightly more fragile.

This page details the Aberrant Spino's stats, taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat properties. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)