Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Tidepup

CreatureShoulder Pet

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Passive tame
Spawns on
3 maps
Abundance
Very common
Saddle
Level 36
Kill XP
0
Taming method
Passive
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
Tidepup

Overview

The Tidepup is a small carnivore that serves as a shoulder pet. It can be carried by larger flying and swimming creatures for rapid deployment across the map. This makes it ideal for survivors who need a mobile companion without encumbering their inventory.

It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Desmodus, Griffin, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Tropeognathus, Kaprosuchus, Procoptodon, Pteranodon, Quetzal, Tapejara, or Tusoteuthis for fast travel and utility support.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health100+20+4%20%
Stamina100+10+2%10%
Torpidity200+12+0%6%
Food900+90+2%10%
Weight150+3+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor200+12 per level
Affinity needed1,750+85 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
1m 30s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
223 from 150

More about taming the Tidepup

Tidepup is tamed passively, requiring no knockout or immobilization. Feed it Regular Kibble for the fastest taming process. Raw Mutton also works but provides less affinity per use.

Taming takes about 2 minutes using Regular Kibble at level 150 on official rates. No narcotics are needed. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 13

Bite: Small Form

Bites enemies in its small form, on land or while swimming.

Controls
  • WhistleAttack This Target

Base damage6

  1. Thatch33
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

3 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

6 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 50 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~240% · ~2 hits~360% · ~2 hits
Raw Meat~260% · ~2 hits~240% · ~2 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Tidepup yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat harvest.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite: Small Form

    Base damage6

    1. Thatch33
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Automatic Dispel: Small Form
    Passive
  • Evolve
    Hold E
  • Shoulder Support
    Passive
  • Bite: Large Form
    LMB
  • Reversal
    RMB
  • Stasis
    Hold RMB
  • Life Sense
    X
  • Regeneration Zone
    C

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Spike Wall-50%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Tidepup has a strong vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% more damage from them. It is highly resistant to Mining Drill Harvest, taking -100% damage, making it immune to drill-based harvesting. Explosion Demolition deals +50% damage, so avoid explosive traps when handling.

The Head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots more effective when targeting the Tidepup. All other body zones take standard damage.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 0

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • Tidepup can be mounted while being carried by flyers like Quetzal or swimmers like Tusoteuthis, allowing mobile utility support.
  • Its Regen Buffer ability activates every 20 seconds, providing a healing boost to nearby allies within 1.1 meters.
  • Restorative Dispell triggers every 30 seconds, removing negative status effects from nearby players.
  • It takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, so avoid using it in areas with high dino aggression.

This page details the Tidepup's stats, taming process, breeding mechanics, harvest yields, and combat data. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)