Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Tropeognathus

CreatureFlyer

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Passive tame
Saddle
Level 65
Kill XP
3
Taming method
Passive
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
Tropeognathus

Overview

The Tropeognathus is a carnivorous flyer. It is tamed passively by feeding it while mounted or on foot. This dino excels at aerial transport of small creatures and can carry survivors over cliffs and oceans with ease.

It can airlift smaller creatures such as Bloated Revenant, Bulbdog, Bunny Dodo, or Cat in its talons for rapid deployment across vast distances.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health360+72+3.6%20%
Stamina250+12.5+1%5%
Torpidity450+27+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1600+160+2%10%
Weight340+6.8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor450+27 per level
Affinity needed2,200+100 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
1h 12m 38s
Effectiveness
99.2%
Tamed level
224 from 150

More about taming the Tropeognathus

The Tropeognathus is passively tamed by feeding it without knocking it out. The best food is Exceptional Kibble, which tames it fastest. Raw Mutton also works well if kibble is unavailable.

You can immobilize it with a Bola, Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Plant Species Y to prevent escape. Taming takes about 73 minutes with 7 units of Exceptional Kibble at level 150. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

Video not added yet

attack01 / 06

Carry

Pick up or release a compatible target.

Controls
  • RMBjet off
  • Xjet on

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Tropeognathus yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat harvest.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage18

    1. Thatch39.6
    2. Wood21.6
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Carry
    RMB
  • Jet Propulsion
    Left Ctrl
  • Grenade Launcher
    RMB
  • Air Brake / Turn
    C
  • Grind Items

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Projectiles+50%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Tropeognathus has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, meaning it takes significantly more damage from such sources. It is highly resistant to Mining Drill Harvest, taking -100% damage. Melee attacks with ProjectileImpactFX deal 50% less damage, making certain weapons less effective. Level Health and Melee Damage.

The head has a damage multiplier of 3x, making headshots highly effective for faster knockout. Target the head when sedating.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 3

Tropeognathus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 3

Per kill

239 XP

3 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Tropeognathus can carry small creatures like Bloated Revenant, Bulbdog, Bunny Dodo, Cat, Compy, Cosmo, Dilophosaur, Diplocaulus, Dodo, Ferox, Glowtail, or Hulking Revenant in its grasp.
  • It has a +120% vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos, making spike traps extremely effective for defense.
  • It takes -100% damage from Mining Drill Harvest, making it nearly immune to drill-based damage.
  • Melee attacks with ProjectileImpactFX deal 50% less damage, reducing effectiveness of certain weapons.

This page details the Tropeognathus's stats, taming process, breeding conditions, harvest yields, and combat traits. Use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)