Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Terror Bird

CreatureMisc

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
25 maps
Abundance
Common
Saddle
Level 33
Kill XP
4
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
Terror Bird

Overview

The Terror Bird is a medium-sized carnivore used for fast travel and light combat. It excels at quickly dispatching small creatures and is often used for scouting or early-game taming support. It can be airlifted by Argentavis or Karkinos for rapid deployment across long distances.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health270+54+4%20%
Stamina160+16+2%10%
Torpidity300+18+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight120+2.4+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor300+18 per level
Affinity needed1,600+85 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
23m 2s
Effectiveness
98.6%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×9)
  • 88Narcotics
  • 282Narcoberries
  • 44Bio Toxin
  • 230Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Terror Bird

Terror Birds must be knocked out before taming. Use a Bola or Bear Trap to immobilize it, then apply tranquilizing darts or arrows from a Crossbow or Longneck Rifle. The best food is Regular Kibble, with Raw Mutton as a viable alternative. Taming takes about 23 minutes and requires approximately 87 Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Melee

Strike a target at close range.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage18

  1. Thatch99
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

25 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

341 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Terror Bird has recorded spawns on 25 maps: The Island, Scorched Earth, The Center, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok and 19 more. On The Island, Terror Bird also spawns in caves: Tek Cave.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 230 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~940% · ~8 hits~1460% · ~6 hits
Raw Meat~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Terror Bird yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favours Raw Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee
    LMB

    Base damage18

    1. Thatch99
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Glide
    Hold Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Terror Bird has a strong vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% more damage. It is also weak to Spike Walls (+100%) and explosion-based attacks (+50%). Melee attacks with impact effects are 50% less effective against it.

The Terror Bird has a head hitbox that takes 1.5x damage, allowing for more efficient targeting during knockout attempts.

Can damage Thatch structures. Build at least in Wood.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 4

Terror Bird kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

318 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

The Terror Bird has a head hitbox multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots more effective for faster knockouts. It takes significantly increased damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it vulnerable in arena fights. It can be carried by flyers like Argentavis for safe aerial transport. Its compact size allows it to fit through tight spaces where larger mounts cannot go.

This page details the Terror Bird's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat statistics. For precise taming setups, use the taming calculator. Breeding timers and spawn locations are also tracked on their respective tools.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)