Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

R-Megatherium

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Omnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Saddle
Level 52
Kill XP
4
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
R-Megatherium

Overview

The R-Megatherium is a variant of the Megatherium, modified with increased melee damage and reduced health. It excels at gathering Chitin and Fiber at high efficiency, especially when its Insect Slayer ability activates. This dino is primarily used for fast resource farming in insect-heavy zones. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment to remote areas.

Players tame it for its boosted gathering multipliers and combat effectiveness against insect-type creatures.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health717.8+143.56+4%20%
Stamina400+40+2%10%
Torpidity1000+60+0%6%
Oxygen270+27+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight725+14.5+0.9%2%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,000+60 per level
Affinity needed5,000+130 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
48m 2s
Effectiveness
98.8%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×16)
  • 14Narcotics
  • 51Narcoberries
  • 7Bio Toxin
  • 30Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the R-Megatherium

The R-Megatherium must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Crossbow work well for sedation. Feed it Superior Kibble for the fastest taming. Raw Mutton also works if kibble is unavailable.

It requires about 16 Superior Kibble and 48 minutes to tame at level 150. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Claw / Bite

Swipe with the claws while standing still, or bite while moving or swimming.

Controls
  • LMB

Water bite

Base damage32

  1. Thatch176
  2. Wood96
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 320 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1340% · ~10 hits~2060% · ~8 hits
Raw Meat~1560% · ~10 hits~1040% · ~8 hits
Pelt~1340% · ~10 hits~2060% · ~8 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the R-Megatherium yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Pelt. The Hatchet harvests the most Hide and Pelt, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat yield.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
6x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
6x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
6x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
6x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
6x
Resource details
More gathering abilities
Amarberry
Amarberry
5x
Resource details
Azulberry
Azulberry
5x
Resource details
Cianberry
Cianberry
5x
Resource details
Mejoberry
Mejoberry
5x
Resource details
Stimberry
Stimberry
5x
Resource details
Verdberry
Verdberry
5x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
5x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
5x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
5x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
5x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
5x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
5x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
5x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
5x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
5x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
5x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
5x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
5x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
5x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
5x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
5x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
5x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
5x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
5x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
5x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
5x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
5x
Resource details
Keratin
Keratin
1.25x
Resource details
Charcoal
Charcoal
1.25x
Resource details
Raw Meat
Raw Meat
1.25x
Resource details
Bio Toxin
Bio Toxin
1.25x
Resource details
B
Blood Sap
1.25x
Resource details
Electronics
Electronics
1.25x
Resource details
Fungal Wood
Fungal Wood
1.25x
Resource details
Leech Blood
Leech Blood
1.25x
Resource details
Scrap Metal
Scrap Metal
1.25x
Resource details
Element Dust
Element Dust
1.25x
Resource details
Spoiled Meat
Spoiled Meat
1.25x
Resource details
Silica Pearls
Silica Pearls
1.25x
Resource details
Corrupted Wood
Corrupted Wood
1.25x
Resource details
Medium Animal Feces
Medium Animal Feces
1.25x
Resource details
Red Crystalized Sap
Red Crystalized Sap
1.25x
Resource details
Blue Crystalized Sap
Blue Crystalized Sap
1.25x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the R-Megatherium gathers Chitin, Fiber, Mushrooms, and Rare Mushrooms at 6× efficiency. Berries, Cactus Sap, Clay, Seeds, Rare Flower, and Sand are gathered at 5×. Its Claw, Slam, Bite, and Water Bite attacks all provide the same high gathering rates. This makes it ideal for rapid node clearing in diverse biomes.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Claw / Bite
    LMB

    Water bite

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood96
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Slam
    RMB

    Base damage49

    1. Thatch269.5
    2. Wood147
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Insect Slayer
    Passive
  • Sit / Stand
    Hold E

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The R-Megatherium takes +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos and +100% from spike walls, making it highly vulnerable to both. It is immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage. Due to its weaknesses, avoid placing it near spike walls or using it against Instant HurtDinos. Level Health and Melee Damage to maximize its effectiveness in combat.

The Head has a 1.5× damage multiplier, making headshots effective for faster knockout. Target the head when sedating this creature.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 4

R-Megatherium kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

318 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Insect Slayer (Energized) buff activates on killing an insect-type creature. It grants +60% Chitin harvest, 2.5× Melee Damage, and 2× movement speed for 120 seconds.
  • Damage taken is reduced by 75% during the Insect Slayer buff.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis, enabling fast aerial transport.
  • All of its attacks gather resources at the same high multipliers, simplifying farming rotations.
  • It takes 100% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, so avoid using it in encounters with such creatures.

This page details the R-Megatherium's stats, taming requirements, breeding limitations, harvest yields, and combat data. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)