Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

R-Dire Bear

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Omnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Saddle
Level 45
Kill XP
4
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
R-Dire Bear

Overview

The R-Dire Bear is a variant of the Dire Bear with altered stats, classified as an omnivore. It gains a 5% increase to Melee Damage but suffers a 3% reduction to Health compared to the base creature. This dino excels at gathering a wide range of plant-based resources quickly. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment.

Players tame the R-Dire Bear primarily for its efficient resource gathering and utility in early to mid-game farming setups.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health388+77.6+4%20%
Stamina500+50+2%10%
Torpidity1000+60+0%6%
Oxygen270+27+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight650+13+0.8%2%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,000+60 per level
Affinity needed4,000+125 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
42m 15s
Effectiveness
98.8%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Giant Bee Honey ×15)None needed at these settings
More about taming the R-Dire Bear

Tame the R-Dire Bear using the knockout method. Use a Bow or Crossbow with Tranq Arrows to sedate it safely. Immobilize it first with a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Plant Species Y. Feed it Giant Bee Honey for the fastest taming. Superior Kibble also works well. The process takes about 42 minutes. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage50

  1. Thatch275
  2. Wood150
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 320 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1340% · ~10 hits~2060% · ~8 hits
Raw Meat~1560% · ~10 hits~1040% · ~8 hits
Pelt~1340% · ~10 hits~2060% · ~8 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the R-Dire Bear yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Pelt. The Hatchet yields the most Hide and Pelt, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Amarberry
Amarberry
10x
Resource details
Azulberry
Azulberry
10x
Resource details
Cianberry
Cianberry
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry
Mejoberry
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot
Rockarrot
10x
#2
Resource details
Stimberry
Stimberry
10x
Resource details
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Organic Polymer
Organic Polymer
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
About gathering

The R-Dire Bear gathers plant resources efficiently with all attacks. It harvests 10× yields of Berries, Fiber, Mushroom, Citronal, Organic Polymer, Rare Flower, Rockarrot, and various seeds. Its gathering covers categories like berries, seeds, mushrooms, and wood. This makes it ideal for rapid farm node clearing.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage50

    1. Thatch275
    2. Wood150
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Claw Swipe
    RMB

    Base damage65

    1. Thatch357.5
    2. Wood195
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Stand Upright
    C

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The R-Dire Bear has a 120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain environmental hazards. It also takes 100% more damage from spike walls and 55% more from metal melee attacks. Explosions deal 50% more damage. It is fully resistant to Mining Drill Harvest damage and takes 50% less from ranged turrets and certain melee-projectile attacks.

The head has a 1.5× damage multiplier, making headshots effective for faster knockout. Focus on the head zone during sedation for optimal efficiency.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 4

R-Dire Bear kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

318 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The R-Dire Bear gathers 10× Berries, Fiber, and Seeds with every attack.
  • It is weak to spike walls, taking +100% damage, so avoid using it near such defenses.
  • Explosions deal +50% damage to it, making it vulnerable during raids.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for safe aerial transport.
  • Melee attacks with metal weapons deal +55% damage to it, so use metal weaponry when fighting it.

This page details the R-Dire Bear's stats, taming, breeding, harvest outputs, and combat data. Use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)