Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Pachyrhinosaurus

CreatureSoaker

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
23 maps
Abundance
Uncommon
Saddle
Level 27
Kill XP
4
Taming method
Knockout
Diet
Herbivore
Pachyrhinosaurus

Overview

Pachyrhinosaurus is a medium-sized herbivore that serves as a soaker in combat. It excels at gathering a wide range of plant-based resources while mounted. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

This dino is primarily tamed for its efficient resource collection across multiple categories, including berries, fiber, and wood. Its ability to harvest from a distance with cloud attacks adds tactical flexibility in dangerous areas.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health375+75+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity250+15+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight365+7.3+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor250+15 per level
Affinity needed4,500+175 per level
Taming time
14m 38s
Effectiveness
99.0%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Bug Repellant ×39)
  • 67Narcotics
  • 202Narcoberries
  • 34Bio Toxin
  • 192Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Pachyrhinosaurus

Pachyrhinosaurus must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola or trap it with a Bear Trap or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Crossbow work well for sedation.

The best food is Bug Repellant, requiring about 39 units. The tame takes around 15 minutes and needs roughly 66 Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Head Strike

Strike a nearby target with the head.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage28

  1. Thatch154
  2. Wood84
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

23 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

558 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Pachyrhinosaurus has recorded spawns on 23 maps: The Island, The Center, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok, Valguero and 17 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 230 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~940% · ~8 hits~1460% · ~6 hits
Raw Meat~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits
Keratin~02% · ~8 hits~13% · ~6 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Pachyrhinosaurus yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet yields the most Hide and Keratin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, Pachyrhinosaurus harvests from three attacks: Head Attack, Camo Cloud, and Rage Cloud. All three gather Berries, Wood, Fiber, Cactus Sap, Seeds, Rare Flowers, and Rare Mushrooms. Each harvests at 10× efficiency on most resources, making it one of the fastest plant gatherers.

It gathers Mejoberry, Narcoberry, Stimberry, and Rare Flower at full efficiency. The cloud attacks allow safe harvesting from a distance.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Head Strike
    LMB

    Base damage28

    1. Thatch154
    2. Wood84
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Rage Cloud
    C

    Base damage10

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood30
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Camo cloud

    Base damage10

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood30
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Calming Cloud
    RMB

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×0.3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Pachyrhinosaurus has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain environmental hazards. It takes -60% damage from fire, making it highly resistant to flame-based attacks. Spike walls exploit its +100% weakness, dealing massive damage.

The Head has a damage multiplier of 0.25x, making it less effective for knockouts. Target the body for faster torpor buildup.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 4

Pachyrhinosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

318 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Head Attack gathers Wood, Berries, and Seeds at 10× efficiency, ideal for rapid farming.
  • Camo Cloud and Rage Cloud both harvest at 10× and can be used from 4.9 meters away, keeping you safe from node aggro.
  • It has a 50% weight reduction on Fiber, Hide, and Keratin, improving inventory efficiency.
  • It can be carried by Karkinos, Quetzal, and Tusoteuthis for mobile deployment.
  • Fire damage is reduced by 60%, making it durable in flame-heavy environments.
  • Avoid spike wall - they deal double damage due to its extreme weakness.

This page details the Pachyrhinosaurus's stats, taming, breeding, harvest capabilities, and combat data. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)