Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Oviraptor

CreatureFarmer

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
25 maps
Abundance
Rare
Kill XP
0
Taming method
Knockout
Diet
Carnivore
Oviraptor

Overview

The Oviraptor is a small carnivore primarily used as a farmer. It excels at stealing fertilized eggs from other dinosaurs' nests without triggering aggression. This makes it ideal for non-violent dino theft and breeding operations. It can be airlifted by Argentavis or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Oviraptors are most effective when used to gather eggs from high-level creatures without combat.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health140+28+4%20%
Stamina120+12+2%10%
Torpidity125+7.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food900+90+2%10%
Weight100+2+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor125+7.5 per level
Affinity needed960+42 per level
Taming time
8m 21s
Effectiveness
99.3%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Extraordinary Dinosaur Egg ×2)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Oviraptor

Oviraptors must be knocked out before taming. Use a Bola or Bear Trap to immobilize it, then sedate with Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Tranquilizer Darts from a Longneck Rifle. The best food is Extraordinary Dinosaur Egg. Exceptional Dinosaur Egg also works well. About 2 Extraordinary Dinosaur Eggs are needed. The tame takes around 8 minutes. No Narcotics are required. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Bite

Bites enemies at close range. Send it into combat with an attack whistle.

Controls
  • WhistleAttack This Target

Base damage12

  1. Thatch66
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

26 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

94 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Oviraptor has recorded spawns on 26 maps: The Island, The Center, Aberration, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok and 20 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Oviraptor yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favors Raw Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    Base damage12

    1. Thatch66
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Egg Collection
    Hold E
  • Egg Laying Boost
    Passive

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Oviraptors take +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making them extremely vulnerable to such attacks. They are highly resistant to Mining Drill Harvest, taking -100% damage. Melee attacks with metal weapons also exploit a +55% weakness. Level Health and Melee Damage to improve survivability.

The Oviraptor has a head hitbox that takes 3× damage, making headshots highly effective for faster knockouts. Focus attacks on the head when sedating.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

Tips

  • The Oviraptor can steal eggs from nests without alerting the parent dinosaur. It takes only 0.88 days to mature, making it one of the fastest breeders. It is highly vulnerable to Instant HurtDinos, so avoid areas with spike traps or automated defenses. It can be carried by flyers like Argentavis for rapid transport to nesting sites.
  • Its small size allows it to access tight spaces where larger egg thieves cannot go.

This page details the Oviraptor's stats, taming process, breeding requirements, harvest yields, and combat data. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)