Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Aberrant Oviraptor

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
11 maps
Abundance
Very rare
Kill XP
0
Taming method
Knockout
Diet
Carnivore
Aberrant Oviraptor

Overview

The Aberrant Oviraptor is a small carnivore variant with a unique weight reduction ability. It reduces the inventory weight of certain resources by significant percentages, making it highly valuable for resource transport. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Desmodus, Griffin, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Kaprosuchus, Procoptodon, Pteranodon, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment across long distances.

Players primarily tame it to reduce the weight of carried resources while traveling, especially during large-scale harvest operations where efficiency is critical.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health134.4+26.88+4%20%
Stamina120+12+2%10%
Torpidity125+7.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food900+90+2%10%
Weight100+2+0.8%2%
Melee damage106%+5.3%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor125+7.5 per level
Affinity needed960+42 per level
Taming time
8m 21s
Effectiveness
99.3%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Extraordinary Dinosaur Egg ×2)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Aberrant Oviraptor

Taming an Aberrant Oviraptor requires knockout via tranquilizing weapons. The best food is Extraordinary Dinosaur Egg, which provides the fastest tame. Exceptional Dinosaur Egg also works nearly as effectively.

Use a Bow with Tranq Arrows, a Crossbow, or a Longneck Rifle with Tranquilizer Darts to sedate it. Immobilize it first with a Bola or Bear Trap. The process takes about 8 minutes with 2 Extraordinary Dinosaur Eggs and no Narcotics needed. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Bite

Bites enemies at close range. Send it into combat with an attack whistle.

Controls
  • WhistleAttack This Target

Base damage12

  1. Thatch66
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

11 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

25 recorded spawn entriesIn caves: Cave 19, Cave 20, Cave 33, Cave 37, Cave 38, Cave 4, Cave 43, Cave 55, Cave 56, Cave 64, Cave 68, Cave 9, The Deepbreath Grotto, The Verdant Underhollow
About spawn zones

Aberrant Oviraptor has recorded spawns on 11 maps: Aberration, Astraeos, Amissa, Atlantis, Forglar, Forglar Part II and 5 more. On Astraeos, Aberrant Oviraptor spawns only in caves: The Deepbreath Grotto, The Verdant Underhollow, Cave 4, Cave 9, Cave 19 and 9 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Aberrant Oviraptor yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    Base damage12

    1. Thatch66
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Egg Collection
    Hold E
  • Egg Laying Boost
    Passive

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Aberrant Oviraptor has a +120% weakness to damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it extremely vulnerable to certain explosive or area effects. It resists Mining Drill Harvest by 100%, rendering it immune to drill-based damage. Melee attacks with metal weapons deal +55% damage to it, making metal tools particularly effective.

The Aberrant Oviraptor has a head hitbox multiplier of 3.0, meaning head shots deal triple damage. Focus on the head during knockout attempts to maximize efficiency.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

Tips

  • The Aberrant Oviraptor reduces Metal weight by -85%, the highest reduction tier for any resource.
  • It is highly vulnerable to explosions, taking +50% more damage from Explosion Demolition sources.
  • Pair it with a Quetzal to preserve its inventory weight reductions during flight.
  • It resists melee damage from herbivores by -40%, making it slightly more durable in encounters with plant-eaters.
  • Its head is a weak point, taking 3× damage from hits to that zone.

This page details the Aberrant Oviraptor's stats, taming requirements, breeding mechanics, harvest yields, and combat modifiers. For precise calculations, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)