Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Aberrant Megalosaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
14 maps
Abundance
Common
Saddle
Level 57
Kill XP
25
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
Aberrant Megalosaurus

Overview

The Aberrant Megalosaurus is a large carnivore variant of the Megalosaurus, distinguished by its altered stats and aberrant physiology. It deals increased melee damage but has slightly reduced health compared to its standard counterpart. This creature excels in combat and structure destruction, making it a valuable asset for raiding and defense. It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, enabling aerial transport for surprise attacks or rapid deployment.

Players typically tame the Aberrant Megalosaurus for its aggressive capabilities and utility in taking down enemy bases.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health984+196.8+4%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity775+46.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food2000+200+2%10%
Weight300+6+0.8%2%
Melee damage106%+5.3%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor775+46.5 per level
Affinity needed3,450+150 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
1h 50m 10s
Effectiveness
98.0%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×17)
  • 13Narcotics
  • 56Narcoberries
  • 7Bio Toxin
  • 23Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Aberrant Megalosaurus

Taming an Aberrant Megalosaurus requires knockout via tranquilizing weapons. Superior Kibble is the most effective food, significantly reducing taming time. Raw Mutton also works if Superior Kibble is unavailable. Use a Bow with Tranq Arrow or a Longneck Rifle with Tranquilizer Dart for sedation. Immobilize it with a Chain Bola or trap it using a Bear Trap or Large Bear Trap. The process takes around 110 minutes. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 05

Roar

Roar.

Controls
  • C

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

14 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

469 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Aberrant Megalosaurus has recorded spawns on 14 maps: Aberration, Althemia, Amissa, Bjarnheim, Forglar, Forglar Part II and 8 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits
Keratin~12% · ~12 hits~13% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Aberrant Megalosaurus yields Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet provides the highest quantity of Hide and Keratin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat yield.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    night

    Base damage94

    1. Thatch517
    2. Wood282
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    day

    Base damage75

    1. Thatch412.5
    2. Wood225
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Grab / Release
    RMB

    Grab chomp - rider

    Base damage1

    1. Thatch5.5
    2. Wood3
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    Grab chomp - night, AI

    Base damage13

    1. Thatch71.5
    2. Wood39
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    Grab chomp - day, AI

    Base damage10

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood30
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Roar
    C
  • Shake Prey
    LMB
  • Sleep / Wake
    Hold E

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Takes +200% damage from spike walls, making it highly vulnerable to defensive setups using them. Also takes +120% damage from instant damage sources such as explosives. Conversely, it is highly resistant to mining drill harvest damage, taking -100% from it. Melee attacks with metal impact FX deal +55% damage, making raid weapons especially effective.

The head is a designated hitbox zone with a 3× damage multiplier. Targeting the head significantly speeds up knockout attempts. Use precise aiming when sedating with ranged weapons.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone to resist its attacks.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 25

Aberrant Megalosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 25

Per kill

1,988 XP

25 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Aberrant Megalosaurus takes +200% damage from spike walls. Exploit this weakness when defending.
  • It is highly resistant to mining drill harvest damage, rendering such tools ineffective.
  • Its bite deals 94 damage at night, making it a potent nocturnal attacker.
  • During the day, its bite damage drops to 75, indicating stronger night performance.
  • It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, enabling mobile ambush tactics.

This page details the Aberrant Megalosaurus's taming, breeding, harvesting, combat stats, and spawn locations. For precise calculations, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on-site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)