Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Lost Malwyn

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Saddle
Level 65
Kill XP
6
Taming
Not tamable
Lost Malwyn

Overview

Lost Malwyn is a carnivorous variant creature. It possesses the ability to teleport short distances, enabling rapid repositioning during combat. This trait makes it effective for hit-and-run tactics. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Karkinos, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment.

The creature is breedable and capable of damaging Thatch and Wood structures. Its primary utility lies in its unique movement mechanics and transport compatibility.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health850+170+4%20%
Stamina350+35+2%10%
Torpidity2450+147+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight425+8.5+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Lost Malwyn cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 07

Melee

Strike a target at close range.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage20

  1. Thatch110
  2. Wood60
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Pelt~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing Lost Malwyn yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Pelt. The Hatchet provides the highest yield for both Hide and Pelt, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat collection.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee
    LMB

    Base damage20

    1. Thatch110
    2. Wood60
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Teleport Attack
    C

    Single teleport · Double teleport - in the air

    Base damage25

    1. Thatch137.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Freeze
More abilities
  • Teleport Traversal
    C
  • Jump / Slide
    Tap Space
  • Sanguine Malediction
    Left Ctrl
  • Sanguine Vulnerability
    Left Ctrl
  • Sanguine Fatigue
    Left Ctrl

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×2.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Lost Malwyn has a strong vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% more damage. It is also highly susceptible to SpikeWall damage, with +100% increased damage taken. Explosions and melee attacks from Metal RaidDinos are also effective. Conversely, it is highly resistant to Mining Drill Harvest damage, taking -100% damage. Ranged Turret Small DefensePlant and certain projectile-based melee attacks are less effective, dealing -50% damage.

The Head is a designated hitbox zone on Lost Malwyn, applying a 2.5× damage multiplier to strikes that land there. Prioritize headshots to maximize damage output during combat.

Lost Malwyn can damage Thatch and Wood structures. Build at least in Stone to resist its attacks.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 6

Lost Malwyn kill XP

Base XP per kill: 6

Per kill

477 XP

6 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • Lost Malwyn can be carried by Argentavis, allowing aerial transport and tactical drops into combat zones.
  • It is highly vulnerable to SpikeWall damage, making it susceptible to base defenses using spike walls.
  • Instant HurtDinos deal +120% damage to Lost Malwyn, making such creatures effective counters.
  • It takes +55% more damage from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks, favoring metal-based melee weapons for takedowns.

This page details the stats, combat behavior, breeding duration, and resource drops for Lost Malwyn. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)