Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Kairuku

CreatureMisc

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
22 maps
Abundance
Very common
Kill XP
0.5
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Basic Kibble
Kairuku

Overview

Kairuku is a small carnivore primarily used for weight reduction in inventory management. It reduces the weight of Organic Polymer by 80%, making it invaluable for polymer-heavy supply runs. It can be airlifted by Argentavis or Karkinos for fast deployment across long distances.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health95+19+4%20%
Stamina200+20+2%10%
Torpidity300+18+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food900+90+2%10%
Weight70+1.4+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor300+18 per level
Affinity needed1,200+45 per level
Preferred kibbleBasic Kibble
Taming time
4m 45s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Basic Kibble ×5)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Kairuku

Kairuku must be knocked out before taming. Use a Bola or Bear Trap to immobilize it, then apply tranquilizer darts with a Crossbow or Longneck Rifle. The best food is Basic Kibble, with Raw Mutton as a viable alternative. Taming takes about 5 minutes using Basic Kibble. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Peck

Pecks enemies at close range when ordered to attack.

Controls
  • WhistleAttack This Target

Base damage8

  1. Thatch44
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

22 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

9 recorded spawn entriesIn caves: Ragnarok Bear Cave
About spawn zones

Kairuku has recorded spawns on 22 maps: The Island, The Center, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok, Valguero and 16 more. On Ragnarok, Kairuku also spawns in caves: Ragnarok Bear Cave.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 100 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Kairuku yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Organic Polymer. The Club or a Polymer-harvesting dino yields the most Organic Polymer, while the Hatchet maximizes Hide and the Pick increases Raw Meat yield.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Peck

    Base damage8

    1. Thatch44
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Cold Insulation
    Passive

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Spike Wall-50%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Kairuku takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain environmental hazards. It has -100% damage taken from Mining Drill Harvest, rendering it immune to drill-based attacks. Exploiting its explosion weakness (+50%) with grenades or rocket launchers is effective in combat.

The head has a 3× damage multiplier, making headshots highly effective for faster knockouts. Focus on the head when sedating to reduce taming time.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 0.5

Kairuku kill XP

Base XP per kill: 0.5

Per kill

40 XP

0.5 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

The 80% weight reduction on Organic Polymer makes Kairuku ideal for polymer farming runs. It can be carried by flyers like Argentavis and Tapejara, enabling aerial logistics. Its vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos means it should avoid high-risk zones. It is immune to damage from Mining Drills, making it safe near automated mining systems.

This page details the Kairuku's stats, taming, breeding, harvest data, and combat properties. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on this site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)