Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Brute Ferox

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
Kill XP
60
Taming
Not tamable
Brute Ferox

Overview

Brute Ferox is a large carnivore that cannot be tamed and is highly aggressive toward structures and players. It possesses the ability to be carried by larger creatures, making it a deployable raiding unit in combat scenarios. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment.

The Brute Ferox excels in structural damage and can be immobilized with a Chain Bola, allowing for tactical positioning during raids. Its high damage output and resistance to certain attacks make it a dangerous opponent in the wild.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health3900+1170+4%30%
Stamina900+90+2%10%
Torpidity360+21.6+0%6%
Oxygen300+30+2%10%
Food1800+180+2%10%
Weight700+14+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+0.1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Brute Ferox cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Immobilized by

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Brute Ferox yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favours Raw Meat.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Combat notes

Brute Ferox takes +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to instant-damage effects. It is highly resistant to Mining Drill Harvest, taking -100% damage, rendering mining drills completely ineffective. Melee attacks from metal weapons deal +55% damage, making metal-based players more effective in combat against it. It also takes +50% damage from explosions and +50% from melee attacks with impact effects, but is 40% more resistant to melee damage from herbivores.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots more effective for faster knockout or elimination.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 60

Brute Ferox kill XP

Base XP per kill: 60

Per kill

4,770 XP

60 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • Brute Ferox takes +120% damage from instant-damage sources, making it vulnerable to certain traps and abilities.
  • It is completely immune to damage from Mining Drill Harvest, making mining drills useless against it.
  • Melee attacks with metal weapons deal +55% damage, so players should prioritize metal tools in combat.
  • It can be immobilized with a Chain Bola, allowing for temporary control during encounters.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis, enabling aerial transport and surprise attacks.

This page details the Brute Ferox's stats, taming requirements, breeding mechanics, harvest yields, and combat data. For more precise calculations, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)