Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Brute Araneo

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
0
Taming
Not tamable
Brute Araneo

Overview

The Brute Araneo is a large carnivore with a unique role in transport logistics due to its weight reduction capabilities. It can be carried by flyers and swimmers such as Argentavis, Quetzal, and Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment across maps. This makes it ideal for mobile operations where inventory weight savings are critical.

It is primarily used to reduce the weight of key resources while being transported, enhancing logistical efficiency in large-scale builds or long-distance hauling.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1850+370+6%20%
Stamina250+25+2%10%
Torpidity600+36+0%6%
Oxygen300+30+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight200+4+1.6%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Brute Araneo cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Chitin~540% · ~4 hits~970% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~330% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Brute Araneo yields Chitin and Raw Meat. The Dino (Omnivore) harvest tool provides the highest yield of Chitin, while the Pick is most effective for gathering Raw Meat.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-25%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Combat notes

The Brute Araneo has a significant vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% more damage from such sources. It is also weak to Melee DmgMetal RaidDino (+55%), Explosions (+50%), and Piercing Projectiles (+40%). It resists Mining Drill Harvest (−100%) and certain ranged and melee impacts (−50%). Level Health and Melee Damage to improve survivability and output.

The Brute Araneo has a head hitbox that takes 1.5× damage, making headshots effective for faster knockouts or kills. Focus attacks on the head when immobilizing or eliminating this creature.

Tips

  • It can be airlifted by Argentavis or Desmodus for fast, aerial deployment.
  • It is also carryable by aquatic creatures like Tusoteuthis and Kaprosuchus, enabling underwater logistics.
  • The Brute Araneo takes +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to spike traps and similar mechanics.
  • It resists damage from Mining Drills, reducing harvest efficiency from such tools to zero.

This page details the Brute Araneo's stats, breeding, harvest data, and combat traits. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)