Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Bloated Revenant

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Spawns on
2 maps
Abundance
Uncommon
Kill XP
0
Taming
Not tamable
Bloated Revenant

Overview

The Bloated Revenant is a large, carnivorous variant creature. It possesses the ability to be carried by flying and aquatic creatures, enabling rapid deployment across the map. It can be airlifted by Argentavis or Desmodus for fast deployment. Its primary utility lies in its unique transport synergy and combat vulnerabilities that can be exploited in specific strategies.

It is breedable and capable of damaging structures, making it relevant in controlled breeding scenarios and offensive operations.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health600+120+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity180+10.8+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight140+2.8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Bloated Revenant cannot be tamed.

Spawn zones

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

220 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Bloated Revenant has recorded spawns on 2 maps: Lost Colony and The Volcano.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 60 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Bloated Revenant yields Spoiled Meat, Medium Animal Feces, and Rare Mushroom. The Stone Weapon harvests the most Spoiled Meat, while the Pick is optimal for Medium Animal Feces. Dinos with Wood tools gather the most Rare Mushroom.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

About gathering

The Bloated Revenant gathers resources when attacking with its melee abilities. Its attacks harvest Fiber, Thatch, and Wood efficiently. Each attack yields 4.5× Fiber and 4× Thatch or Wood, making it a strong gatherer for early-game resources. Use its rapid slash attack to maximize harvest output.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

HitboxesHead ×3

Combat notes

The Bloated Revenant has a critical weakness to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% more damage from them. It is highly vulnerable to explosion-based demolition and melee attacks from metal raiding creatures, which deal +55% and +50% more damage respectively. Conversely, it resists mining drills completely, taking no damage. It also resists ranged turrets and certain melee impacts, reducing incoming damage by 50%.

The head has a damage multiplier of 3x, making headshots highly effective for maximizing damage output during combat. Focus attacks on the head zone for optimal efficiency.

Tips

  • The Bloated Revenant takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to spike wall traps.
  • It deals 30 damage per melee hit with a 1.4 meter range and a 0.5 second cooldown on its slash attack.
  • It can be immobilized using a Bola or Bear Trap, allowing for safe positioning during combat.
  • It is resistant to Mining Drill Harvest, taking -100% damage, making drill-based tames ineffective.
  • It can be carried by flyers such as Quetzal or Tapejara, enabling aerial transport over long distances.
  • Its melee attacks harvest 4.5× Fiber, making it efficient for thatch and fiber farming.

This page details the Bloated Revenant's stats, taming requirements, breeding mechanics, harvest yields, and combat data. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map available below.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)