Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Baryonyx

CreatureDMG

  • Land
  • Piscivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
22 maps
Abundance
Rare
Saddle
Level 49
Kill XP
5
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
Baryonyx

Overview

The Baryonyx is a piscivorous carnivore with a primary role in damage dealing. It excels at gathering Bio Toxin and other prime resources from nodes. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Players tame the Baryonyx to efficiently harvest high-value resources while benefiting from its strong melee capabilities in combat.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health440+88+4%20%
Stamina325+32.5+2%10%
Torpidity400+24+0%6%
Oxygen225+22.5-10%
Food2250+225+2%10%
Weight325+6.5+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor400+24 per level
Affinity needed2,500+100 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
15m 38s
Effectiveness
98.3%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×11)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Baryonyx

Baryonyx must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola or Bear Trap to immobilize it, then sedate with Tranq Arrows from a Crossbow or Darts from a Longneck Rifle.

Feed it Regular Kibble for the fastest taming. Raw Mutton also works if kibble is unavailable. The process takes about 16 minutes and requires no Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 05

Bite

Bites targets on land or underwater.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage35

  1. Thatch192.5
  2. Wood105
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

23 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

52 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Baryonyx has recorded spawns on 23 maps: The Island, The Center, Aberration, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok and 17 more. On The Island, Baryonyx also spawns in caves: Tek Cave.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 230 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~940% · ~8 hits~1460% · ~6 hits
Raw Meat~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Baryonyx yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favours Raw Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

Bio Toxin
Bio Toxin
3x
Resource details
Raw Fish Meat
Raw Fish Meat
2x
Resource details
Raw Prime Fish Meat
Raw Prime Fish Meat
2x
Resource details
About gathering

While mounted, Baryonyx gathers effectively using its Melee and SwimStun attacks. These yield up to 3× Bio Toxin, and 2× Keratin, Raw Fish Meat, and Raw Prime Fish Meat. It specializes in chitin and prime meat nodes.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage35

    1. Thatch192.5
    2. Wood105
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Tail Spin
    RMB

    Base damage25

    1. Thatch137.5
    2. Wood75
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Roar
    C
  • Fish Hunting / Healing
    Hold E
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Baryonyx has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to such attacks. It is also weak to spike walls and explosions. Conversely, it is highly resistant to Mining Drill Harvest and certain ranged turrets, taking -50% damage from them.

The head has a 1.5× damage multiplier, making headshots effective for faster knockouts. Target the jaw area when sedating.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 5

Baryonyx kill XP

Base XP per kill: 5

Per kill

398 XP

5 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Melee and SwimStun attacks yield triple Bio Toxin, making Baryonyx one of the best toxin farmers.
  • It takes +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos, so avoid areas with such hazards.
  • SwimStun has a 7m range and 18s cooldown, useful for hitting distant nodes.
  • It can be carried by Karkinos, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for mobile harvesting operations.
  • Its inventory reduces weight on gathered resources, improving carry efficiency.

This page details the Baryonyx's stats, taming, breeding, harvesting capabilities, and combat behavior. For precise planning, use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map below.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)