Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Ankylosaurus

CreatureFarmer

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
26 maps
Abundance
Common
Saddle
Level 36
Kill XP
6
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
Ankylosaurus

Overview

The Ankylosaurus is a medium-sized herbivore farmed primarily for its exceptional resource gathering and weight reduction capabilities. It provides a -85% weight reduction on Metal, making it invaluable for metal farming runs. The Ankylosaurus is commonly tamed to efficiently harvest large quantities of resources while carrying heavy loads. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Karkinos, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment across long distances.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health700+140+4%20%
Stamina175+17.5+2%10%
Torpidity420+25.2+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight250+5+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+2%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor420+25.2 per level
Affinity needed3,000+150 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
40m 56s
Effectiveness
99.8%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×16)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Ankylosaurus

Tame the Ankylosaurus via knockout using ranged weapons. The best food is Regular Kibble, with Mejoberry as a viable alternative. Use a Bow, Crossbow, or Fabricated Sniper Rifle with Tranq Arrows or Tranquilizer Darts to sedate it. Immobilize it first with a Chain Bola or Bear Trap. The taming process takes around 41 minutes and requires no Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Tail Swing

Strike a nearby target with the tail.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage50

  1. Thatch275
  2. Wood150
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

27 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

582 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Ankylosaurus has recorded spawns on 27 maps: The Island, Scorched Earth, The Center, Aberration, Extinction, Astraeos and 21 more.

Weight reduction

  • Metal

    85% weight reduction

About weight reduction

The Ankylosaurus provides a -85% weight reduction on Metal. Pair it with a Argentavis or Quetzal to maintain this reduction during aerial transport.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 230 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~940% · ~8 hits~1460% · ~6 hits
Raw Meat~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits
Keratin~210% · ~8 hits~415% · ~6 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Ankylosaurus yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet is the best tool for maximizing Hide and Keratin, while the Pick yields the most Raw Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
Sulfur
Sulfur
2.25x
Resource details
Obsidian
Obsidian
2.25x
Resource details
Red Gem
Red Gem
2x
#3
Resource details
Raw Salt
Raw Salt
2x
#3
Resource details
Silicate
Silicate
2x
#3
Resource details
Ambergris
Ambergris
2x
Resource details
Green Gem
Green Gem
2x
Resource details
Element Ore
Element Ore
2x
Resource details
Scrap Metal
Scrap Metal
2x
Resource details
Element Dust
Element Dust
2x
Resource details
Condensed Gas
Condensed Gas
2x
Resource details
Element Shard
Element Shard
2x
#3
Resource details
Silica Pearls
Silica Pearls
2x
Resource details
Cementing Paste
Cementing Paste
2x
Resource details
Giant Bee Honey
Giant Bee Honey
2x
#3
Resource details
Organic Polymer
Organic Polymer
2x
Resource details
Fragmented Green Gem
Fragmented Green Gem
2x
Resource details
About gathering

While mounted, the Ankylosaurus harvests using its tail and bite attacks. The tail gathers Berries, Wood, Seeds, Rare Flowers, Rare Mushrooms, and Stone at high efficiency. It also gathers Cactus Sap, Fiber, and resources from metal, crystal, and sulfur nodes. The bite is effective on Berries, Mushrooms, Wood, and Fiber. Signature harvests include a 10× multiplier on Mejoberry, Narcoberry, Stimberry, and Rare Flower.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Tail Swing
    LMB

    Base damage50

    1. Thatch275
    2. Wood150
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Bite
    RMB

    Base damage30

    1. Thatch165
    2. Wood90
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Ankylosaurus has a strong resistance to fire damage, taking -60% less from fire-based sources. It is highly vulnerable to explosive and melee attacks, taking +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos and +100% from spike walls. These weaknesses make it fragile in close-quarters combat and explosive-heavy defenses.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 6

Ankylosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 6

Per kill

477 XP

6 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

The tail attack gathers Wood and Berries at a 10× multiplier, making it one of the fastest plant resource harvesters. It gains a 10× harvest bonus on Mejoberry Seed, Narcoberry Seed, Stimberry Seed, and Plant Species Y Seed. The bite attack gathers Fiber and Cactus Sap at 8× efficiency. Carry it with a Argentavis to retain its Metal weight reduction during flight. It is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking double damage, so avoid defensive perimeters featuring them. Use air conditioning to maintain egg incubation temperatures between 16°C and 20°C.

This page details the Ankylosaurus's stats, taming requirements, breeding conditions, harvest yields, and combat properties. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map located on this page.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)