Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Aberrant Sarco

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
14 maps
Abundance
Rare
Saddle
Level 35
Kill XP
5
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
Aberrant Sarco

Overview

The Aberrant Sarco is a rare carnivorous variant of the Sarco, distinguished by its glowing blue bioluminescence and increased melee damage. It excels as a close-range combatant with a high damage output and aggressive attack patterns. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment into battle zones. This makes it ideal for raiding enemy bases or defending territory with rapid response strikes.

Players tame the Aberrant Sarco primarily for its enhanced combat effectiveness in player-versus-player and player-versus-environment scenarios.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health384+76.8+4%20%
Stamina450+45+2%10%
Torpidity400+24+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight300+6+0.8%2%
Melee damage106%+5.3%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor400+24 per level
Affinity needed2,000+75 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
38m 22s
Effectiveness
98.6%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×9)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Aberrant Sarco

Taming an Aberrant Sarco requires a knockout method. Use a Chain Bola or trap it with a Bear Trap or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Then, use ranged weapons such as the Bow, Crossbow, or Fabricated Sniper Rifle with Tranq Arrows or Tranquilizer Darts to induce torpor. Feed it Regular Kibble for the fastest taming. Raw Prime Fish Meat also works well. The process takes about 38 minutes and requires no Narcotics at level 150. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Bite

Bite in the direction you are looking. Turn the camera at least 90 degrees to either side to use a side bite without turning the Sarco first.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage35

  1. Thatch192.5
  2. Wood105
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

14 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

10 recorded spawn entriesIn caves: Bio Cave, Cave 116, The Verdant Underhollow
About spawn zones

Aberrant Sarco has recorded spawns on 14 maps: Aberration, Astraeos, Valguero, Amissa, Forglar, Forglar Part II and 8 more. On Astraeos, Aberrant Sarco also spawns in caves: Bio Cave, The Verdant Underhollow and Cave 116.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Aberrant Sarco yields Sarcosuchus Skin, Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat harvests.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage35

    1. Thatch192.5
    2. Wood105
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Death Roll
    RMB

    Base damage45

    1. Thatch247.5
    2. Wood135
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Lunge
    Hold C

    Base damage40

    1. Thatch220
    2. Wood120
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Aberrant Sarco takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making it highly vulnerable in defensive perimeters. It also suffers +120% more damage from instant-damage sources like explosives and raid mechanics. Conversely, it is immune to mining drill damage and resists projectile-based attacks by 50%. Use melee or explosive weapons to exploit its weaknesses. Level Health and Melee Damage.

The head has a 1.5× damage multiplier, making headshots effective for faster knockout or combat damage. Target the jaw area during taming or battle for optimal results.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 5

Aberrant Sarco kill XP

Base XP per kill: 5

Per kill

398 XP

5 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

The Roll attack deals 45 damage with a 10-second cooldown, ideal for knocking back groups. Lunge covers 9 meters and deals 40 damage, useful for closing gaps quickly. It takes +200% damage from spike walls, so avoid using it defensively in spike-heavy zones. It can be carried by Karkinos or Quetzal, enabling aerial deployment. Its bioluminescence makes it visible at night, increasing ambush risk. It resists ranged turret damage by 50%, making it somewhat durable against automated defenses.

This page details the Aberrant Sarco's stats, taming requirements, breeding mechanics, harvest outputs, and combat data. For precise planning, use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available below.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)