Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Aberrant Diplocaulus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
10 maps
Abundance
Very rare
Kill XP
0
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Simple Kibble
Aberrant Diplocaulus

Overview

The Aberrant Diplocaulus is a variant of the standard Diplocaulus, distinguished by its aberrant biology and enhanced melee damage. It excels at harvesting resources while mounted, making it a valuable gatherer despite its low health. Players tame it primarily for its ability to efficiently farm Black Pearl, Chitin, Oil, Silica Pearls, and Raw Meat. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Desmodus, Griffin, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Tropeognathus, Kaprosuchus, Procoptodon, Pteranodon, Quetzal, Tapejara, or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment.

This creature is not used for combat or carrying cargo but shines in resource collection roles where speed and yield matter.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health240+48+4%20%
Stamina165+16.5+2%10%
Torpidity220+13.2+0%6%
Oxygen1050+105+2%10%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight150+3+0.8%2%
Melee damage106%+5.3%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor220+13.2 per level
Affinity needed2,000+75 per level
Preferred kibbleSimple Kibble
Taming time
36m 50s
Effectiveness
98.6%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Simple Kibble ×9)
  • 12Narcotics
  • 54Narcoberries
  • 6Bio Toxin
  • 22Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Aberrant Diplocaulus

Taming an Aberrant Diplocaulus requires knockout via tranquilizer weapons. The best food is Simple Kibble, which provides the fastest taming. Raw Mutton also works if kibble is unavailable. It can be immobilized with a Bola, Bear Trap, or Plant Species Y. Recommended KO tools include the Bow, Crossbow, Compound Bow, Tek Bow, Fabricated Sniper Rifle, or Longneck Rifle using Tranq Arrows or Tranquilizer Darts.

Taming takes about 37 minutes with 9 Simple Kibble at level 223. No narcotics are needed. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage10

  1. Thatch55
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

10 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

6 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Aberrant Diplocaulus has recorded spawns on 10 maps: Aberration, Valguero, Forglar, Forglar Part II, Insaluna, Lost City and 4 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Aberrant Diplocaulus yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat harvest.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

Chitin
Chitin
32.5x
#4
Resource details
Raw Meat
Raw Meat
32.5x
#3
Resource details
Black Pearl
Black Pearl
32.5x
#3
Resource details
Silica Pearls
Silica Pearls
32.5x
Resource details
About gathering

While mounted, the Aberrant Diplocaulus uses its Bite attack to gather resources. It harvests Black Pearl, Chitin, Oil, Raw Meat, and Silica Pearls with a 32.5× multiplier each. This makes it one of the most efficient multi-resource gatherers in the game, especially useful in resource-rich biomes.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage10

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Take Oxygen
    Hold E

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Aberrant Diplocaulus has a strong resistance to Melee Dino Herbivore attacks, taking -40% damage. It is highly vulnerable to Instant HurtDinos effects, taking +120% more damage. Explosion Demolition and Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks are also highly effective, dealing +50% and +55% more damage respectively. Avoid using melee weapons against herbivores in combat.

The head is a viable target for critical hits, with a 1.5× damage multiplier. Focus on the head during knockout attempts to reduce taming time.

Can break Thatch only. Build at least in Wood.

Tips

  • The Bite attack harvests Black Pearl, Chitin, Oil, Raw Meat, and Silica Pearls at 32.5× efficiency.
  • It takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos effects, making it extremely vulnerable to certain raid mechanics.
  • Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks deal +55% more damage, making them ideal for taking it down quickly.
  • It is resistant to herbivore melee attacks, taking -40% less damage.
  • It can be carried by flyers such as Argentavis or Quetzal for fast travel and extraction.
  • The Aberrant Diplocaulus variant has +6% melee damage but -4% health compared to the standard Diplocaulus.

This page details the Aberrant Diplocaulus's stats, taming requirements, breeding mechanics, harvest yields, and combat data. For further assistance, refer to the taming calculator, breeding planner, and spawn map located below.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)