Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Aberrant Dimetrodon

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
10 maps
Abundance
Very rare
Kill XP
4
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
Aberrant Dimetrodon

Overview

The Aberrant Dimetrodon is a small carnivorous variant found in the Aberration biome. It is distinguished by its ability to be carried by larger creatures for rapid deployment across the map. This trait makes it useful for mobile combat or quick resource denial in enemy territory. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Karkinos, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health336+67.2+4%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity750+45+0%6%
Oxygen500+50-10%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight250+5+0.8%2%
Melee damage106%+2.12%+4%2%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor750+45 per level
Affinity needed1,500+90 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
40m 56s
Effectiveness
98.5%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×10)
  • 213Narcotics
  • 626Narcoberries
  • 107Bio Toxin
  • 659Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Aberrant Dimetrodon

Tame the Aberrant Dimetrodon using knockout methods. Use a Chain Bola or trap it with a Bear Trap or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Tranq Arrows from a Crossbow or Shocking Tranquilizer Darts from a Tek Bow work well for sedation. Feed it Regular Kibble for fastest taming. Raw Mutton also works. The process takes about 41 minutes and requires around 211 Narcotics at level 150. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Bite

Bites enemies at close range. Send it into combat with an attack whistle.

Controls
  • WhistleAttack This Target

Base damage20

  1. Thatch110
  2. Wood60
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

10 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

6 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Aberrant Dimetrodon has recorded spawns on 10 maps: Aberration, Valguero, Forglar, Forglar Part II, Insaluna, Lost City and 4 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Aberrant Dimetrodon yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat. Dinos with Prime harvesting capabilities are best for Raw Prime Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    Base damage20

    1. Thatch110
    2. Wood60
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Insulation
    Passive

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Aberrant Dimetrodon takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making them highly effective in defense. It is also vulnerable to explosions and melee attacks from metal weapons. Conversely, it has -50% damage taken from ranged turret fire and certain projectile impacts, reducing effectiveness of automated defenses. Level Health and Melee Damage.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5×, making headshots more effective during combat or knockout attempts. Focus attacks on the head to reduce taming time or dispatch it quickly.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 4

Aberrant Dimetrodon kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

318 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • Spike walls deal +200% damage to the Aberrant Dimetrodon, making them ideal for base defense setups.
  • It takes +120% more damage from instant-damage sources like explosives or instant-hurt mechanics.
  • Ranged turrets and Mining Drill attacks are highly ineffective, dealing -100% damage.
  • It can be carried by Argentavis, Karkinos, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis, enabling fast aerial or aquatic deployment.
  • Its compact size allows it to fit through tight spaces during hit-and-run attacks.

This page details the Aberrant Dimetrodon's stats, taming requirements, breeding conditions, harvest output, and combat behavior. For precise planning, use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)