Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

X-Basilosaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Passive tame
Saddle
Level 60
Kill XP
15
Taming method
Passive
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
X-Basilosaurus

Overview

X-Basilosaurus is a large aquatic carnivore variant of the Basilosaurus. It uses its powerful lunge attack to damage structures and is tamable through passive feeding. Players tame it primarily to leverage its high melee damage and structural destruction capabilities in underwater bases. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

The variant's -3% Health and +5% Melee Damage modify its base stats, making it slightly more aggressive but less durable than the standard Basilosaurus. Due to its passive taming method, it can be fed directly without knockout preparation.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health2328+465.6+3.6%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity2000+120+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food8000+800+2%10%
Weight700+14+0.8%2%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor2,000+120 per level
Affinity needed6,600+250 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
18m 1s
Effectiveness
98.9%
Tamed level
224 from 150

More about taming the X-Basilosaurus

Taming the X-Basilosaurus is done passively by feeding it while it is non-aggressive. The best food is Exceptional Kibble, which grants the fastest taming effectiveness. Raw Mutton also works well and is a viable alternative if kibble is unavailable.

The process takes about 18 minutes when using Exceptional Kibble at level 150 on official rates. Approximately 81 Narcotics are needed to maintain its torpor. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Bite

Bites targets in front of its mouth.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage47

  1. Thatch258.5
  2. Wood141
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 2,200 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~9040% · ~69 hits~13560% · ~55 hits
Raw Prime Meat~76% · ~69 hits~76% · ~55 hits
Oil~9040% · ~69 hits~9040% · ~55 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an X-Basilosaurus yields Basilosaurus Blubber, Hide, Raw Prime Meat, and Oil. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while other resources are best gathered with default tools.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage47

    1. Thatch258.5
    2. Wood141
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Oil Production
    Passive
  • Surface Blow
    RMB

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Melee Dino Carnivore Small ElectrocuteImmune
  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The X-Basilosaurus takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making it extremely vulnerable to this defense. It also takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos sources and +55% more from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks. Conversely, it is highly resistant to Mining Drill Harvest, Melee WithProjectileImpactFX, and Ranged Turret Small DefensePlant damage, taking -100% or -50% respectively. Focus on avoiding spike-based traps during transport or defense.

The head is a critical hit zone, taking 1.5× damage compared to other body parts. Focus on head shots during combat or taming to maximize efficiency.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 15

X-Basilosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 15

Per kill

1,193 XP

15 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The lunge attack deals 47 damage and has a 10-meter range, making it effective for quick strikes on weak structures.
  • It takes +400% damage from spike walls, so avoid placing it near such defenses when captured.
  • Due to its aquatic nature, it excels in underwater base assaults where its movement speed is unimpeded.
  • The -100% resistance to Mining Drill Harvest means it cannot be mined for resources, only killed normally.

This page details the X-Basilosaurus's taming, breeding, harvesting, combat stats, and damage modifiers. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)