Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Basilosaurus

CreatureSoaker

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Passive tame
Spawns on
22 maps
Abundance
Uncommon
Saddle
Level 60
Kill XP
15
Taming method
Passive
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
Basilosaurus

Overview

The Basilosaurus is a large aquatic carnivore used primarily for soaking. It reduces the weight of resources carried in its inventory, making it efficient for underwater salvage operations. This creature excels at transporting heavy harvests from ocean floors back to bases. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health2400+480+3.6%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity2000+120+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food8000+800+2%10%
Weight700+14+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor2,000+120 per level
Affinity needed6,600+250 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
18m 1s
Effectiveness
98.9%
Tamed level
224 from 150

More about taming the Basilosaurus

Basilosaurus is tamed passively by feeding it. The best food is Exceptional Kibble, which provides the fastest taming speed. Raw Mutton also works if kibble is unavailable. About 14 units of Exceptional Kibble are needed. The process takes around 18 minutes and requires approximately 81 Narcotics to maintain sedation. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Bite

Bites targets in front of its mouth.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage47

  1. Thatch258.5
  2. Wood141
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

22 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

1300 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Basilosaurus has recorded spawns on 22 maps: The Island, The Center, Astraeos, Ragnarok, Valguero, Genesis Ocean and 16 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 2,200 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~9040% · ~69 hits~13560% · ~55 hits
Raw Prime Meat~76% · ~69 hits~76% · ~55 hits
Oil~9040% · ~69 hits~9040% · ~55 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Basilosaurus yields Basilosaurus Blubber, Hide, Raw Prime Meat, and Oil. The Hatchet is the best tool for harvesting Hide, while other resources are best gathered with standard tools.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage47

    1. Thatch258.5
    2. Wood141
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Oil Production
    Passive
  • Surface Blow
    RMB

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Melee Dino Carnivore Small ElectrocuteImmune
  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Basilosaurus has a strong vulnerability to spike walls, taking +400% more damage, making it highly susceptible in defensive perimeters. It also takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% more from Melee Dino Carnivore Small Electrocute. Conversely, it is fully resistant to Mining Drill Harvest and Melee Dino Carnivore Small Electrocute damage. Level Health and Melee Damage.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making it the optimal target zone for faster knockouts. Focus attacks on the head when sedating. No other body zones have modified damage multipliers.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 15

Basilosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 15

Per kill

1,193 XP

15 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Basilosaurus takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making it extremely vulnerable in base defenses using them.
  • It is fully immune to damage from Mining Drill Harvest, rendering such tools ineffective against it.
  • Due to its passive taming method, it can be fed without knocking it out, avoiding torpor management entirely.
  • Its weight reduction on Oil and Basilosaurus Blubber makes it ideal for deep-sea oil farming runs.

This page details the Basilosaurus's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat statistics. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map located on this page.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)