Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

X-Acrocanthosaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
2 maps
Abundance
Very rare
Kill XP
35
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
X-Acrocanthosaurus

Overview

The X-Acrocanthosaurus is a large carnivorous variant of the Acrocanthosaurus. It gains a significant boost to melee damage and speed when under the effect of Adrenaline, triggered by its special abilities. This makes it a powerful offensive mount in combat scenarios, especially when maintaining aggression through its roars and stomp attacks.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1261+252.2+4%20%
Stamina400+40+2%10%
Torpidity800+48+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight600+12+0.8%2%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor800+48 per level
Affinity needed3,750+150 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
57m 59s
Effectiveness
100.0%
Tamed level
225 from 150

Required narcotics (Exceptional Kibble ×17)
  • 99Narcotics
  • 357Narcoberries
  • 50Bio Toxin
  • 219Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the X-Acrocanthosaurus

Taming the X-Acrocanthosaurus requires a knockout method. Use a Chain Bola or trap it with a Bear Trap, Large Bear Trap, or Plant Species Y to immobilize it. Then sedate it using weapons such as the Bow, Crossbow, or Fabricated Sniper Rifle with Tranq Arrow, or a Longneck Rifle with Tranquilizer Dart.

The best food is Exceptional Kibble, with Raw Mutton also working well. Approximately 17 units of Exceptional Kibble are needed. The tame takes about 58 minutes and requires 96 Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 05

Melee

Strike a target at close range.

Controls
  • LMB

Bite · Adrenaline bite

Base damage58

  1. Thatch319
  2. Wood174
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

52 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the X-Acrocanthosaurus yields Acro Adrenal Gland, Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat. Dinos with Prime harvest capabilities are best for Raw Prime Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

Fungal Wood
Fungal Wood
3x
✳#1
Resource details
Spoiled Meat
Spoiled Meat
3x
#3
Resource details
Sulfur
Sulfur
1.56x
#3
Resource details
Crystal
Crystal
1.56x
Resource details
More gathering abilities
Obsidian
Obsidian
1.56x
Resource details
About gathering

The X-Acrocanthosaurus does not function as a gatherer while ridden. None of its attacks harvest resources from structures or nodes. It is designed purely for combat utility and mobility, not resource collection.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee
    LMB

    Bite · Adrenaline bite

    Base damage58

    1. Thatch319
    2. Wood174
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Stomp / Shoulder Bash
    RMB

    Base damage170

    1. Thatch212.5
    2. Wood212.5
    3. Stone31.9
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    Shield bash

    Base damage20

    1. Thatch1,125
    2. Wood500
    3. Stone255
    4. Metal125
    5. Tek50

    Adrenaline stomp

    Base damage95

    1. Thatch118.8
    2. Wood118.8
    3. Stone17.8
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Activate Adrenaline / Taunt Roar
    Space

    Base damage200

    1. Thatch250
    2. Wood250
    3. Stone37.5
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Toggle Shield Stance
    C
  • Roar
    Hold C

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The X-Acrocanthosaurus has a +400% weakness to spike walls, making them extremely effective in defense. It also takes +120% damage from instant damage sources like explosives or raid mechanics. Conversely, it is highly resistant to mining drill harvest damage, reducing it by 100%. Avoid using melee attacks with impact effects, as they are only half as effective.

The head has a 1.5× damage multiplier, making headshots more effective for faster knockout or combat damage. Aim for the head when using ranged weapons or engaging in melee.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 35

X-Acrocanthosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 35

Per kill

2,783 XP

35 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The AdrenalineRoar ability deals 20 damage in a 75m radius and triggers an adrenaline state on self, increasing attack speed and damage. Use it to initiate combat and maintain aggression.
  • AdrenalineBite has a very short 0.05s cooldown while under adrenaline effects, allowing rapid melee strikes. This significantly boosts DPS in sustained fights.
  • The AdrenalineAllyRoar grants adrenaline to nearby allies within 20m, dealing 200 damage to enemies in the area. Use it to buff a group during raids or boss fights.
  • It is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking 400% additional damage. Never charge into base defenses with exposed spike walls.

This page details the X-Acrocanthosaurus variant's taming, breeding, harvesting, combat stats, and abilities. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding planner, and spawn map for further details.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)