Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Acrocanthosaurus

CreatureDMG

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
24 maps
Abundance
Common
Kill XP
35
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
Acrocanthosaurus

Overview

The Acrocanthosaurus is a large carnivore with a unique taming mechanic involving narcotic feeding during its frustrated roar. It excels in combat and structure damage, making it a powerful offensive mount. The Acrocanthosaurus can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

It is primarily used for raiding and taking down enemy structures due to its high melee damage and ability to damage Stone, Wood, and Thatch structures.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1300+260+4%20%
Stamina400+40+2%10%
Torpidity800+48+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight600+12+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor800+48 per level
Affinity needed3,750+150 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
57m 59s
Effectiveness
100.0%
Tamed level
225 from 150

Required narcotics (Exceptional Kibble ×17)
  • 99Narcotics
  • 357Narcoberries
  • 50Bio Toxin
  • 219Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Acrocanthosaurus

The Acrocanthosaurus must be tamed via knockout, but it is immune to ranged tranquilizers. You must hand-feed it Narcotic, Bio Toxin, or Ascerbic Mushroom during its frustrated roar. Use a Fabricated Sniper Rifle to trigger its shield stance and track adrenaline phases. Immobilize it first with a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap.

The best food is Exceptional Kibble, which requires about 17 units. The tame takes around 58 minutes and needs 96 narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 05

Melee

Strike a target at close range.

Controls
  • LMB

Bite · Adrenaline bite

Base damage58

  1. Thatch319
  2. Wood174
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

25 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

165 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Acrocanthosaurus has recorded spawns on 25 maps: The Island, Scorched Earth, The Center, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok and 19 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Acrocanthosaurus yields Acro Adrenal Gland, Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Dino (Prime) tool is best for Raw Prime Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

Fungal Wood
Fungal Wood
3x
#2
Resource details
Spoiled Meat
Spoiled Meat
3x
#4
Resource details
Sulfur
Sulfur
1.56x
#5
Resource details
Crystal
Crystal
1.56x
Resource details
More gathering abilities
Obsidian
Obsidian
1.56x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the Acrocanthosaurus gathers resources through its Stomp and Adrenaline-powered attacks. It harvests Wood, Fungal Wood, and Spoiled Meat at 3× efficiency. Crystal, Metal, Obsidian, Oil, Stone, and Sulfur are gathered at 1.56×. These multipliers apply during AdrenalineStomp, AdrenalineAllyRoar, and regular Stomp.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee
    LMB

    Bite · Adrenaline bite

    Base damage58

    1. Thatch319
    2. Wood174
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Stomp / Shoulder Bash
    RMB

    Base damage170

    1. Thatch212.5
    2. Wood212.5
    3. Stone31.9
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    Adrenaline stomp

    Base damage95

    1. Thatch118.8
    2. Wood118.8
    3. Stone17.8
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    Shield bash

    Base damage20

    1. Thatch1,125
    2. Wood500
    3. Stone255
    4. Metal125
    5. Tek50
  • Activate Adrenaline / Taunt Roar
    Space

    Base damage200

    1. Thatch250
    2. Wood250
    3. Stone37.5
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Toggle Shield Stance
    C
  • Roar
    Hold C

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Acrocanthosaurus has a +400% weakness to SpikeWall damage, making spike walls extremely effective in base defense. It also takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% more from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks. It is highly resistant to MiningDrill Harvest and Melee WithProjectileImpactFX damage, taking -100% and -50% respectively.

The head has a 1.5× damage multiplier, making headshots effective for faster knockouts. Focus attacks on the head when stunning the creature.

Can break Thatch, Wood, and Stone. Build at least in Metal.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 35

Acrocanthosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 35

Per kill

2,783 XP

35 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Stomp attack gathers Wood and Spoiled Meat at 3× efficiency.
  • AdrenalineStomp and AdrenalineAllyRoar also provide 1.56× yields on Crystal, Metal, Obsidian, Oil, Stone, and Sulfur.
  • It takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making it vulnerable in structured defenses.
  • The Acrocanthosaurus can be carried by flyers like Quetzal, enabling rapid deployment to raid sites.
  • Its shield stance can be triggered with a Fabricated Sniper Rifle, useful for tracking adrenaline phases during taming.

This page details the Acrocanthosaurus's stats, taming process, breeding requirements, harvest drops, and combat data. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)