Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

VR Kaprosuchus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Saddle
Level 39
Kill XP
5
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
VR Kaprosuchus

Overview

VR Kaprosuchus is a carnivorous variant creature. It can be immobilized and tamed via knockout, and is capable of carrying inventory while being transported by other creatures. It is primarily used for its unique weight reduction properties and combat vulnerabilities that can be exploited in specific scenarios.

It can be carried by Tusoteuthis for aerial transport, enabling strategic deployment in hard-to-reach areas.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health200+40+4%20%
Stamina350+35+2%10%
Torpidity200+12+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight140+2.8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor200+12 per level
Affinity needed2,000+75 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
12m 48s
Effectiveness
98.6%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×9)None needed at these settings
More about taming the VR Kaprosuchus

VR Kaprosuchus must be knocked out before taming. The best food is Regular Kibble, which provides the fastest taming affinity. Raw Mutton also works, though significantly slower.

Use a Bow with Tranq Arrows or a Longneck Rifle with Tranquilizer Darts to sedate it. Immobilize it first with a Chain Bola or Bear Trap. The taming process takes about 13 minutes using 9 units of Regular Kibble. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Melee

Bite a target to deal damage and drain its stamina over a short time.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage25

  1. Thatch137.5
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee
    LMB

    Base damage25

    1. Thatch137.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Stamina drain 50 / 4 s
  • Grab
    C

    Base damage1

    1. Thatch5.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Grab
  • Leap

    Base damage45

    1. Thatch247.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Stamina drain 90 / 4 sGrab
More abilities
  • Leaping Grab
    RMB

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

VR Kaprosuchus has a significant weakness to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% more damage from such sources. It is highly vulnerable to explosion-based damage, taking +50% more. Conversely, it has strong resistance to mining drill harvest damage, taking -100% damage. Melee attacks from metal raid dinos deal +55% damage, making them highly effective.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots effective for faster knockout. Target the head when sedating with ranged weapons.

VR Kaprosuchus can damage Thatch structures. Build at least in Wood to resist its attacks.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 5

VR Kaprosuchus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 5

Per kill

398 XP

5 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • It takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain environmental hazards.
  • Explosion-based turrets deal +50% damage, making them effective defensive options.
  • Melee attacks from metal raid dinos deal +55% extra damage, ideal for quick takedowns.
  • It is resistant to mining drill harvest damage, reducing effectiveness of drill-based tools.
  • It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, allowing for aerial repositioning during combat or transport.

This page details the stats, taming, breeding, harvest, and combat data for VR Kaprosuchus. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)