Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Tropical Crystal Wyvern

CreatureVariant

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Passive tame
Kill XP
15
Taming method
Passive
Diet
Carnivore
Tropical Crystal Wyvern

Overview

The Tropical Crystal Wyvern is a flying carnivore variant known for its passive taming method and aerial prowess. It excels at harvesting resources like Berries, Fiber, and Rare Flowers while ridden, making it a versatile gatherer in diverse biomes. Its primary utility comes from its ability to efficiently farm plant-based resources mid-flight. It can airlift smaller mounts such as Ankylosaurus or Castoroides in its claws for strategic transport.

Tamed individuals benefit from high inventory weight reduction on Crystal and related resources, enhancing their role as mobile harvesters.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1295+194.25+2.4%15%
Stamina325+16.25+1%5%
Torpidity545+32.7+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight300+6+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor545+32.7 per level
Affinity needed3,750+135 per level
Taming time
4m 40s
Effectiveness
99.3%
Tamed level
224 from 150
More about taming the Tropical Crystal Wyvern

Tame the Tropical Crystal Wyvern passively by offering it food directly. The best food is Primal Crystal, which grants the fastest taming effectiveness. Crystal also works, though significantly slower. No narcotics are needed for the process. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Tropical Crystal Wyvern yields Crystal Talon, Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, and Crystal. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favors Raw Meat, and the Dino (Stone) tool type yields the most Crystal.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the Tropical Crystal Wyvern gathers using its Wing attack, which harvests Berries, Crop Seeds, Mejoberry, Narcoberry, Rare Mushroom, Rare Flower, Wood, and Cactus Sap. Each of these resources is gathered at a 10× multiplier, except Cactus Sap and Fiber, which are gathered at 8×. This makes it exceptionally efficient for farming plant-based resources.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    Base damage45

    1. Thatch247.5
    2. Wood135
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Wing

    Base damage45

    1. Thatch247.5
    2. Wood135
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Projectile WaterImmune
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Takes +200% damage from spike walls, making them highly effective for defense. Also vulnerable to Instant HurtDinos attacks, taking +120% damage. Resistant to Mining Drill Harvest and Projectile Water, taking no damage from these sources. Weak to Melee DmgMetal RaidDino and Explosion Demolition, suffering +55% and +50% damage respectively. Melee WithProjectileImpactFX and Ranged Turret Small DefensePlant reduce damage taken by 50%.

The head is a critical hit zone, applying a 1.5× damage multiplier when struck. Focus fire on the head during combat to maximize damage output.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 15

Tropical Crystal Wyvern kill XP

Base XP per kill: 15

Per kill

1,193 XP

15 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Wing attack gathers Berries, Narcoberry, and Rare Flower at a 10× multiplier, making it ideal for rapid plant farming.
  • It takes +200% damage from spike walls, so avoid placing it near such defenses when under attack.
  • Resistant to Projectile Water, allowing it to operate safely in aquatic zones with water-based turrets.
  • Can be immobilized using a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap during taming.
  • It can carry Ankylosaurus and similar small dinos in its claws for transport.

This page details the Tropical Crystal Wyvern's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat capabilities. For precise calculations, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map linked below.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)