Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Blood Crystal Wyvern

CreatureVariant

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Passive tame
Kill XP
15
Taming method
Passive
Diet
Carnivore
Blood Crystal Wyvern

Overview

The Blood Crystal Wyvern is a large flying carnivore variant known for its unique passive taming method and powerful flame breath. It reduces the weight of Crystal and Primal Crystal in its inventory, making it ideal for Crystal farming runs. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Argentavis for fast deployment.

This wyvern excels at harvesting plant resources and wood with its wing attack, yielding up to 10× normal amounts. Its flame breath deals significant area damage and ignites targets. Tamed primarily for resource gathering and mid-tier combat support, it fills a niche role in Crystal-heavy operations.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1295+194.25+2.4%15%
Stamina325+16.25+1%5%
Torpidity545+32.7+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight300+6+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor545+32.7 per level
Affinity needed3,750+135 per level
Taming time
4m 40s
Effectiveness
99.3%
Tamed level
224 from 150
More about taming the Blood Crystal Wyvern

The Blood Crystal Wyvern is tamed passively, requiring no knockout. Feed it Primal Crystal directly to begin taming. Crystal also works but provides only 50 affinity per unit, making it much slower. About 15 units of Primal Crystal are needed for a full tame.

Use the calculator below for your settings.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Blood Crystal Wyvern yields Crystal Talon, Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, and Crystal. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat. Dino tools are best for Prime Meat and Crystal.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

The wing attack harvests a wide range of plant-based resources at 10× yield, including Berries, Mushroom, Rare Flower, Rare Mushroom, Wood, and various seeds. Fiber and Cactus Sap are gathered at 8× yield. This makes it one of the most efficient plant gatherers in the game.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Wing

    Base damage45

    1. Thatch247.5
    2. Wood135
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Projectile BloodImmune
  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making them highly effective for defense. Also vulnerable to mining drills and explosion damage, which deal +120% and +50% respectively. Highly resistant to projectile attacks and melee attacks with impact effects, reducing damage by 100% and 50%. Level Health and Melee Damage for combat.

The head has a 1.5× damage multiplier, making headshots effective for faster knockout. Focus on the jaw area during taming for optimal efficiency.

Can break Thatch and Stone. Build at least in Metal.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 15

Blood Crystal Wyvern kill XP

Base XP per kill: 15

Per kill

1,193 XP

15 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The wing attack harvests 10× Wood, Berries, and seed types, making it ideal for rapid farm expansion.
  • Flame breath has a 30-meter range and applies ignition, useful for clearing vegetation or damaging clusters of enemies.
  • Immobilized effectively by Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap during taming.
  • Highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking triple damage, so avoid placing them near your base if this wyvern is present.

This page details the Blood Crystal Wyvern's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat capabilities. For precise calculations, use the taming calculator, breeding timer, and spawn map tools available below.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)