Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Tek Quetzal

CreatureVariant

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Saddle
Level 76
Kill XP
18
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
Tek Quetzal

Overview

The Tek Quetzal is a large carnivorous variant of the Quetzal. It excels at aerial transport and combat with enhanced damage output. It can airlift smaller mounts such as Ankylosaurus or Castoroides in its claws. This makes it ideal for deploying heavy ground units across vast distances or into combat zones.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1200+240+1.6%20%
Stamina800+40+1%5%
Torpidity1850+111+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight800+16+1%2%
Melee damage100%+4%+10%4%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,850+111 per level
Affinity needed6,850+300 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
1h 35m 42s
Effectiveness
98.1%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Exceptional Kibble ×33)
  • 413Narcotics
  • 1,264Narcoberries
  • 207Bio Toxin
  • 1,188Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Tek Quetzal

Tame the Tek Quetzal using knockout methods. Use a Chain Bola or Bear Trap to immobilize it, then sedate with Tranq Arrows from a Crossbow or Shocking Tranquilizer Darts from a Tek Bow. Feed it Exceptional Kibble for the fastest taming. Raw Mutton also works if kibble is unavailable. The process takes about 96 minutes. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage32

  1. Thatch176
  2. Wood96
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 115 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Scrap Metal~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Electronics~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Oil~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Element Dust~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Tek Quetzal yields Scrap Metal, Electronics, Oil, and Element Dust. The Pick is the best tool for harvesting all these resources from the corpse.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood96
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Carry
    RMB

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Projectiles+20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-20%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Tek Quetzal takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them highly effective for defense. It is also vulnerable to explosions and melee attacks from metal weapons. Use ranged or flying units to avoid spike wall exposure. Level Health and Melee Damage for combat viability.

The head has a damage multiplier of 3x, making headshots highly effective for faster knockout. Target the jaw area during taming.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 18

Tek Quetzal kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

The Tek Quetzal can carry Ankylosaurus and Castoroides in its claws during flight.

It takes +400% more damage from spike walls, so avoid placing it in spike-heavy defenses.

Use air conditioning to maintain the 5–6°C range for egg incubation.

Its attacks deal 32 damage with a 0.6-second cooldown on its primary strike.

This page details the Tek Quetzal's taming, breeding, damage modifiers, and combat capabilities. Use the taming calculator, breeding planner, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)