Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Subterranean Reaper King

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
Kill XP
0
Taming
Not tamable
Subterranean Reaper King

Subterranean Reaper King pages

Overview

The Subterranean Reaper King is a large carnivore variant that cannot be tamed. It possesses the ability to be carried by certain creatures and can be immobilized using traps or bola attacks. This creature is primarily encountered in specific boss encounters or special events. It can be airlifted by Tusoteuthis for controlled repositioning during combat scenarios.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health2000+400+4%20%
Stamina480+48+2%10%
Torpidity925+55.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight415+8.3+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Subterranean Reaper King cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Ranged Attack

Fire a tail projectile that slows affected targets and prevents them from flying.

Controls
  • RMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 500 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~16 hits~3160% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2360% · ~16 hits~1540% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

The corpse yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favors Raw Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage85

    1. Thatch467.5
    2. Wood255
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    Hatchling bite

    Base damage5

    1. Thatch27.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Tail Swipe
    C

    Base damage52

    1. Thatch286
    2. Wood156
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Armor wear x12
  • Roar

    Base damage52

    1. Thatch286
    2. Wood156
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Impregnation

    Base damage10

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Ranged Attack
    RMB
  • Charged Jump
    Hold Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

It takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective in perimeter defense. It also suffers +120% more damage from general damage-over-time effects. Conversely, it is highly resistant to mining drill attacks, taking -100% damage. Melee attacks with metal weapons exploit a +55% weakness, making them ideal for combat.

The head has a damage multiplier of 3x, making headshots highly effective for faster knockouts or killing. Focus attacks on the head when possible.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Tips

  • Spike walls deal +200% damage to the Subterranean Reaper King, making them highly effective in static defenses.
  • The creature takes +55% more damage from metal melee weapons, so use a Metal Sword or Halberd for maximum efficiency.
  • It is highly resistant to mining drill attacks, rendering them completely ineffective.
  • It can be immobilized with a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap, allowing for safer engagement.
  • It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, enabling aerial transport and tactical positioning.

This page details the Subterranean Reaper King's stats, taming requirements, harvest data, and combat mechanics. For further assistance, refer to the dedicated taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)