Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Rock Drake

CreatureClimber

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Egg tame
Spawns on
17 maps
Abundance
Very common
Saddle
Level 75
Kill XP
0
Taming method
Egg
Diet
Carnivore
Rock Drake

Overview

The Rock Drake is a carnivorous climber found across many ARK maps. It excels at navigating vertical terrain and can be carried by larger creatures for rapid deployment. It is commonly tamed for its ability to traverse steep cliffs and access otherwise unreachable areas.

It can be airlifted by Procoptodon or Tusoteuthis for fast transport across difficult terrain.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1950+165.75+3%9%
Stamina450+22.5+1%5%
Torpidity725+43.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food2000+200+2%10%
Weight400+8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodEgg
Base torpor725+43.5 per level
Affinity needed8,500+85 per level
More about taming the Rock Drake

Rock Drake is tamable by stealing an Egg.

Rock Drakes are tamed by stealing and hatching their eggs. The best food is Raw Mutton, which provides the fastest taming speed. Raw Prime Meat also works well if Raw Mutton is unavailable.

Immobilize the Rock Drake with a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, Large Bear Trap, or Plant Species Y before stealing the egg. About 12 Raw Mutton are needed at level 150 on official rates. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 05

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage60

  1. Thatch330
  2. Wood180
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

18 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

5 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Rock Drake has recorded spawns on 18 maps: Aberration, Extinction, Astraeos, Valguero, Althemia, Amissa and 12 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 20 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~140% · ~1 hits~160% · ~1 hits
Raw Meat~160% · ~1 hits~140% · ~1 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Rock Drake yields Rock Drake Feather, Hide, and Raw Meat. The Hatchet harvests the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat yield.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage60

    1. Thatch330
    2. Wood180
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Climbing Mode
    RMB
  • Camouflage
    C
  • Glide / Glide Dash
    Hold Shift
  • Tek Saddle Cannon
    Left Ctrl

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Rock Drakes take +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely vulnerable to defensive perimeters. They also take +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% more from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks. They are highly resistant to Mining Drill Harvest, taking -100% damage, and take -50% damage from Melee WithProjectileImpactFX and Ranged Turret Small DefensePlant attacks.

The Rock Drake has a head hitbox multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots effective for faster knockout. Focus on the head when sedating for taming.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 0

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Rock Drake takes +400% damage from spike walls. Position it carefully in combat to avoid instant destruction.
  • It is weak to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% damage. Avoid areas with automated damage sources.
  • It has a -100% damage modifier against Mining Drill Harvest, making it immune to mining drill damage.
  • It can be carried by Procoptodon for fast travel and weight reduction benefits.
  • Its Bite attack deals 60 damage with a 0.5 second cooldown, effective for light combat.

This page details the Rock Drake's stats, taming, breeding, harvest, and combat data. For precise calculations, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools below.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)