Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Reaper Prince

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
Kill XP
18
Taming
Not tamable
Reaper Prince

Overview

The Reaper Prince is a carnivore with a unique role in ARK's ecosystem. It is highly mobile and capable of being carried by larger creatures, making it useful in combat and transport scenarios. It can be airlifted by Tusoteuthis for strategic deployment across distances.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1250+250+4%20%
Stamina480+48+2%10%
Torpidity925+55.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight415+8.3+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Reaper Prince cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 500 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~16 hits~3160% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2360% · ~16 hits~1540% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Reaper Prince yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favors Raw Meat.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×3

Combat notes

The Reaper Prince takes +200% damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective against it. It also takes +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos sources. Conversely, it is completely immune to Mining Drill harvest damage. Melee attacks with metal weapons deal +55% damage, while explosions increase damage taken by 50%. It resists projectile-based attacks and turret fire, reducing damage from those sources by 50%.

The Reaper Prince has a head hitbox multiplier of 3x damage. Targeting the head significantly increases damage output during combat.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 18

Reaper Prince kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

The Reaper Prince is vulnerable to spike walls, taking +200% damage. This makes spike walls highly effective for defense. It is immune to damage from mining drills, so drill-based structures will not harm it. It can be immobilized using a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap. Its high movement speed allows for quick repositioning in combat. It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, enabling aerial transport.

This page details the Reaper Prince's stats, taming requirements, breeding mechanics, harvest data, and combat characteristics. For further assistance, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on-site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)