Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Ossidon

CreatureDMG

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Special Passive tame
Spawns on
4 maps
Abundance
Uncommon
Saddle
Level 74
Kill XP
60
Taming method
Special Passive
Diet
Carnivore
Ossidon

Overview

The Ossidon is a carnivorous creature with a DMG role, known for its unique special passive taming mechanic. It can be airlifted by Tusoteuthis for rapid transport across snowy regions. This dino is typically tamed for its utility in cold biomes and its ability to gather resources through specialized attacks.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1430+286+4%20%
Stamina420+42+2%10%
Torpidity1550+93+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight500+10+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodSpecial Passive
Base torpor1,550+93 per level
Affinity needed3,450+150 per level
More about taming the Ossidon

Knock an Ossidon to half torpor and get on. Torpor only holds it down for about ten seconds, so be ready to mount the moment it drops. Once you are up, use the bolus attack to catch wild creatures and to catch the icicles it throws: the two are counted separately and you have to fill both. A ride lasts a minute. A clean run matters more than a fast one here.

Taming an Ossidon requires the special passive method. Tranquilize it to 50% torpor, then mount it and use the bolus attack (right click) to capture wild creatures and icicles it shoots. Capturing icicles restores taming efficiency, which drops 25% each time you remount. The best food is Exceptional Kibble. Raw Mutton also works well. The process takes about 55 minutes with approximately 17 units of Exceptional Kibble. No narcotics are needed. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 07

Icicle Rain

Aim and launch an icicle that plants an ice spike on impact. Enemies near the spike can suffer frostbite, slowing their movement and dealing damage over time.

Controls
  • HoldRMBLMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

4 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

224 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Ossidon has recorded spawns on 4 maps: Lost Colony, Amissa, Bjarnheim and The Volcano.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits
Keratin~35% · ~17 hits~48% · ~13 hits
Pelt~23% · ~17 hits~35% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

When killed, the Ossidon's corpse yields Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, Keratin, and Pelt. The Hatchet provides the highest yields for Hide, Keratin, and Pelt, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat. For Raw Prime Meat, use a dino that specializes in prime meat harvesting.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Claw Swipe / Bite
    LMB

    Claws

    Base damage95

    1. Thatch522.5
    2. Wood285
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Icicle Rain
    Hold RMB
  • Snowball / Mudball
    C
  • Roar
    X
  • Turn in Place
    Left Ctrl
  • Monstrous Affection
    Passive
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×0.8

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Ossidon takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making it highly vulnerable in such defenses. It also takes +120% more damage from instant damage sources and +55% more from metal melee attacks. Conversely, it is highly resistant to mining drill harvest damage, taking -100% damage. It also resists melee attacks with projectile impact effects and small ranged turrets by -50%. Level Health and Melee Damage to compensate.

The Ossidon has a hitbox multiplier for its Head, taking 0.75× damage from hits to this zone. This means the head is slightly less effective for knocking out the creature compared to other body parts.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 60

Ossidon kill XP

Base XP per kill: 60

Per kill

4,770 XP

60 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Ossidon is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking +400% damage. This makes it unsuitable for defending against structures that utilize them.
  • It can be effectively used in cold biomes where its ranged Icicle and Snowball attacks can control enemy movement.
  • Ossidon can be carried by Tusoteuthis, enabling strategic aerial drops behind enemy lines.
  • Its resistance to MiningDrill Harvest damage makes it durable when near resource nodes being mined.

This page details the Ossidon's stats, taming process, breeding information, harvest data, and combat capabilities. For precise calculations, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map located below.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)