Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Grendel (Alpha)

CreatureBoss

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
  • Boss
Kill XP
1,500
Taming
Not tamable
Grendel (Alpha)

Overview

The Grendel (Alpha) is a massive carnivorous boss creature. It possesses the ability to spawn minions, overwhelming enemies with sheer numbers. It can be airlifted by Tusoteuthis for strategic repositioning during battles.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health600000+120000+4%20%
Stamina3500+350+2%10%
Torpidity1000+60+0%6%
Oxygen1000+100+2%10%
Food4500+450+2%10%
Weight1000+20+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.25%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Grendel (Alpha) cannot be tamed.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Claw shred

    Base damage400

    1. Thatch2,200
    2. Wood1,200
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Bleed
  • Claw combos

    Base damage300

    1. Thatch1,650
    2. Wood900
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Bite

    Base damage300

    1. Thatch1,650
    2. Wood900
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Bleed

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

It is highly vulnerable to spike walls, which deal +400% damage. Explosions and certain melee attacks also exploit significant weaknesses. It is completely resistant to mining drill damage. Focus on Health and Melee Damage for survivability and output.

The head is a designated weak point, taking 1.5× damage. Aim for the head during combat to maximize damage output.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 1500

Grendel (Alpha) kill XP

Base XP per kill: 1,500

Per kill

477,000 XP

1,500 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 5× boss × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Grendel (Alpha) spawns minions every 30 seconds, creating a swarm of attackers. Its Dive Pounce attack deals 800 damage from up to 90 meters away. It becomes nearly invisible when using Camo, making it difficult to track. It is highly susceptible to spike walls, taking +400% damage, so avoid placing these near its territory.
  • It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, allowing for aerial transport and surprise drops.
  • The Grendel (Alpha) is immune to mining drill harvest damage, rendering such tools ineffective.

This page covers the Grendel (Alpha)'s stats, taming, breeding, harvest specs, and combat data. Refer to the dedicated taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further details.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)