Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Brute X-Yutyrannus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
60
Taming
Not tamable
Brute X-Yutyrannus

Overview

The Brute X-Yutyrannus is a large carnivore variant of the Yutyrannus. It can be carried by Tusoteuthis for transport across long distances. This makes it useful for targeted raids or mobile combat deployments where direct ground movement is impractical.

It does not tame through conventional means and is not a breedable mount in standard gameplay.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health3300+990+4%30%
Stamina840+84+2%10%
Torpidity3100+186+0%6%
Oxygen300+30+2%10%
Food3800+380+2%10%
Weight750+15+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Brute X-Yutyrannus cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Pelt~2740% · ~17 hits~4060% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Brute X-Yutyrannus yields Pelt, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet harvests the most Pelt, the Pick yields the most Raw Meat, and using a Dino (Prime) tool maximizes Raw Prime Meat.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Combat notes

The Brute X-Yutyrannus takes +400% more damage from SpikeWall attacks, making spike walls extremely effective against it. It is also highly vulnerable to Instant HurtDinos and Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks, gaining +120% and +55% damage respectively. Conversely, it is immune to MiningDrill Harvest damage and takes 50% less damage from Melee WithProjectileImpactFX and Ranged Turret Small DefensePlant attacks.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots more effective for faster takedowns. All other body zones take standard damage.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 60

Brute X-Yutyrannus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 60

Per kill

4,770 XP

60 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Brute X-Yutyrannus takes 400% more damage from spike walls. Exploit this in base defense setups.
  • It is highly susceptible to Instant HurtDinos, such as those from automated traps or environmental hazards.
  • Melee attacks with Metal-tier weapons deal 55% more damage, making them ideal for players focusing on raid DPS.
  • It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, enabling strategic deployment in aquatic or isolated zones.

This page details the Brute X-Yutyrannus's stats, breeding, harvest drops, and combat behavior. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)