Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Brute X-Rex

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
60
Taming
Not tamable
Brute X-Rex

Overview

The Brute X-Rex is a massive carnivore with a unique role in transport logistics. It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, enabling deep-sea deployment and mobile underwater operations. This makes it useful for underwater base assaults or resource retrieval in aquatic biomes.

It does not tame, so its utility is limited to encounters in the wild where its presence impacts combat and strategy.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health3950+1185+4%30%
Stamina630+63+2%10%
Torpidity3100+186+0%6%
Oxygen300+30+2%10%
Food4000+400+2%10%
Weight850+17+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Brute X-Rex cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~414% · ~17 hits~29% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Brute X-Rex yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet harvests the most Hide, the Pick yields the most Raw Meat, and using a Dino (Prime) tool maximizes Raw Prime Meat output.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Combat notes

The Brute X-Rex takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for defense. It is also highly vulnerable to explosions and melee attacks with metal weapons, gaining +55% damage from the latter. Conversely, it is fully immune to mining drill harvest damage and takes 50% less damage from projectile-based attacks and small turrets.

The Brute X-Rex has a head hitbox that takes 1.5× damage, making headshots effective for faster knockouts or combat. Focus attacks on the head for optimal efficiency.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 60

Brute X-Rex kill XP

Base XP per kill: 60

Per kill

4,770 XP

60 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Brute X-Rex is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking +400% damage, making them ideal for perimeter defense.
  • It takes +55% more damage from metal melee attacks, so use weapons like the Metal Sword or Pike to maximize DPS.
  • It is completely immune to mining drill harvest damage, rendering tools like the Mining Drill ineffective.
  • It takes 50% less damage from ranged turrets and projectile-based attacks, reducing the effectiveness of automated defenses.
  • It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, allowing for underwater transport and tactical repositioning.

This page details the Brute X-Rex's stats, breeding, harvest drops, and combat behavior. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)