Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Brute X-Allosaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
36
Taming
Not tamable
Brute X-Allosaurus

Overview

The Brute X-Allosaurus is a large carnivore with a unique role in transport mechanics. It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, allowing for underwater deployment and mobile base support in aquatic environments. This makes it useful for deep-sea exploration and ambush tactics where mobility and surprise are key.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1750+525+4%30%
Stamina500+50+2%10%
Torpidity2000+120+0%6%
Oxygen300+30+2%10%
Food4000+400+2%10%
Weight560+11.2+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Brute X-Allosaurus cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits
Keratin~12% · ~17 hits~23% · ~13 hits
Pelt~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Brute X-Allosaurus yields Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, Keratin, and Pelt. The Hatchet is the best tool for harvesting Hide, Keratin, and Pelt, while Raw Prime Meat is best gathered using a Dino (Prime) tool.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Combat notes

The Brute X-Allosaurus has a strong vulnerability to SpikeWall attacks, taking +200% more damage. It also takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% more from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks. It is highly resistant to MiningDrill Harvest, taking no damage, and takes 50% less from Melee WithProjectileImpactFX and Ranged Turret Small DefensePlant attacks.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots effective for faster knockout or combat damage. All other body zones have standard damage multipliers.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 36

Brute X-Allosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 36

Per kill

2,862 XP

36 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, enabling stealthy underwater approaches.
  • It takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making it vulnerable in fixed defenses.
  • Resistant to MiningDrill Harvest, rendering mining drills ineffective against it.
  • Its incubation temperature range is 26°C to 32°C, suitable for most climate-controlled hatcheries.

This page details the Brute X-Allosaurus's stats, breeding, harvest data, and combat traits. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)