Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Brute Mammoth

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
18
Taming
Not tamable
Brute Mammoth

Overview

The Brute Mammoth is a massive herbivore with a unique weight-reducing capability. It reduces the weight of Wood by 75% in its inventory. This makes it highly effective for large-scale wood hauling operations. It can be carried by Tusoteuthis for transport across long distances.

Players typically tame the Brute Mammoth to streamline resource collection and base construction logistics.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health3800+1140+4%30%
Stamina495+49.5+2%10%
Torpidity1100+66+0%6%
Oxygen300+30+2%10%
Food7500+750+2%10%
Weight1000+20+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Brute Mammoth cannot be tamed.

Weight reduction

  • Wood

    75% weight reduction

About weight reduction

The Brute Mammoth reduces Wood weight by -75%. Pair it with a carrier like Tusoteuthis to maintain this reduction during aerial transport.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits
Keratin~12% · ~17 hits~23% · ~13 hits
Pelt~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Brute Mammoth yields Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, Keratin, and Pelt. The Hatchet is the best tool for harvesting Hide, Keratin, and Pelt, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat. For Raw Prime Meat, use a dino with Prime harvesting capabilities.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Combat notes

The Brute Mammoth takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for defense. It is highly resistant to fire, taking -60% less damage from fire-based attacks. Use non-fire weaponry when engaging it directly.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making it the optimal target zone for efficient knockouts or kills. All other body parts have standard damage values.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 18

Brute Mammoth kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Brute Mammoth reduces Wood weight by -75%, ideal for base-building logistics.
  • It takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them optimal for defensive setups.
  • Fire-based attacks are 60% less effective due to its high resistance.
  • It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, enabling aerial transport over oceans or cliffs.

This page details the Brute Mammoth's stats, harvest data, damage modifiers, and utility mechanics. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)